General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BOYORGRL

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false or don't know. It is the father's gene that decides whether the baby is a boy or a girl.
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 1378 61.1% 61.1% -.52
False 558 24.7% 85.8% -.1
Don't know 308 13.7% 99.5% 2.4
No Answer 12 .5% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
True 61.5%
182
67.1%
393
59.8%
383
57.6%
287
56.7%
118
61.1%
1363
False 26.7%
79
23.9%
140
24.5%
157
26.7%
133
21.2%
44
24.8%
553
Don't know 11.1%
33
8.9%
52
15.4%
99
14.9%
74
21.6%
45
13.6%
303
No Answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
586
100.0%
641
100.0%
498
100.0%
208

2229


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
True 58.9%
412
60.7%
179
61.4%
132
58.2%
198
58.3%
56
65.5%
395
61.0%
1372
False 26.5%
185
23.7%
70
23.7%
51
29.7%
101
22.9%
22
21.4%
129
24.8%
558
Don't know 14.4%
101
14.9%
44
13.5%
29
11.5%
39
17.7%
17
12.8%
77
13.7%
307
No Answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
1.4%
3
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
295
100.0%
215
100.0%
340
100.0%
96
100.0%
603

2248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
True 63.3%
217
63.5%
162
57.9%
454
60.3%
213
67.4%
292
61.7%
1338
False 24.2%
83
28.2%
72
27.7%
217
24.1%
85
19.2%
83
24.9%
540
Don't know 12.2%
42
7.8%
20
14.0%
110
15.0%
53
13.4%
58
13.1%
283
No Answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
255
100.0%
784
100.0%
353
100.0%
433

2168


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 63.6%
1091
51.6%
178
55.6%
109
61.1%
1378
False 21.9%
375
35.4%
122
31.1%
61
24.7%
558
Don't know 14.1%
241
12.5%
43
12.2%
24
13.7%
308
No Answer 0.5%
8
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
345
100.0%
196

2256


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
True 63.4%
716
57.5%
285
57.9%
22
58.2%
241
64.5%
111
61.1%
1375
False 21.2%
239
31.3%
155
23.7%
9
28.3%
117
20.9%
36
24.7%
556
Don't know 15.1%
171
9.9%
49
18.4%
7
13.5%
56
14.5%
25
13.7%
308
No Answer 0.4%
4
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
496
100.0%
38
100.0%
414
100.0%
172

2250


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 52.9%
535
67.7%
843
61.1%
1378
False 30.7%
310
19.9%
248
24.7%
558
Don't know 16.1%
163
11.6%
145
13.7%
308
No Answer 0.3%
3
0.7%
9
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1245

2256

Bookmark and Share