General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VIRUSES

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false or don't know. Antibiotics kill viruses as well as bacteria.
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 938 41.6% 41.6% -.58
False 1173 52% 93.6% .01
Don't know 134 5.9% 99.5% 3.61
No answer 11 .5% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
True 46.6%
138
41.8%
245
44.0%
282
36.1%
180
39.9%
83
41.6%
928
False 48.3%
143
53.2%
312
51.0%
327
57.4%
286
44.7%
93
52.1%
1161
Don't know 4.4%
13
4.8%
28
4.7%
30
5.8%
29
14.9%
31
5.9%
131
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
586
100.0%
641
100.0%
498
100.0%
208

2229


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
True 39.6%
277
40.3%
119
45.6%
98
42.6%
145
40.6%
39
42.5%
256
41.5%
934
False 53.6%
375
55.6%
164
48.4%
104
52.1%
177
50.0%
48
50.4%
304
52.1%
1172
Don't know 6.6%
46
3.4%
10
4.7%
10
5.0%
17
8.3%
8
6.8%
41
5.9%
132
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
1.4%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
295
100.0%
215
100.0%
340
100.0%
96
100.0%
603

2248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
True 33.5%
115
40.4%
103
48.1%
377
38.8%
137
36.7%
159
41.1%
891
False 62.1%
213
54.9%
140
45.3%
355
56.1%
198
58.2%
252
53.4%
1158
Don't know 4.1%
14
4.3%
11
6.3%
49
4.8%
17
5.1%
22
5.2%
113
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
255
100.0%
784
100.0%
353
100.0%
433

2168


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 34.3%
588
69.9%
241
55.6%
109
41.6%
938
False 59.5%
1020
24.1%
83
35.7%
70
52.0%
1173
Don't know 5.8%
100
5.5%
19
7.7%
15
5.9%
134
No answer 0.4%
7
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
345
100.0%
196

2256


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
True 44.9%
507
41.9%
208
15.8%
6
35.0%
145
41.3%
71
41.6%
937
False 49.1%
555
49.4%
245
81.6%
31
60.4%
250
51.7%
89
52.0%
1170
Don't know 5.8%
65
7.3%
36
2.6%
1
4.6%
19
7.0%
12
5.9%
133
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
496
100.0%
38
100.0%
414
100.0%
172

2250


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 44.6%
451
39.1%
487
41.6%
938
False 48.9%
494
54.5%
679
52.0%
1173
Don't know 6.3%
64
5.6%
70
5.9%
134
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
9
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1245

2256

Bookmark and Share