General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIGBANG

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false or don't know. The universe began with a huge explosion.
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 437 37.9% 37.9% -.79
False 382 33.2% 71.1% -.45
Don't know 327 28.4% 99.5% 1.55
No Answer 6 .5% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
True 47.7%
72
35.3%
106
38.5%
132
36.3%
90
32.7%
32
37.9%
432
False 29.8%
45
34.0%
102
30.6%
105
35.1%
87
39.8%
39
33.2%
378
Don't know 22.5%
34
30.0%
90
30.3%
104
28.2%
70
26.5%
26
28.4%
324
No Answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
300
100.0%
343
100.0%
248
100.0%
98

1140


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
True 49.9%
176
40.8%
62
34.5%
38
37.4%
70
37.2%
16
24.7%
75
38.0%
437
False 19.8%
70
21.7%
33
30.9%
34
33.2%
62
41.9%
18
53.9%
164
33.2%
381
Don't know 30.0%
106
37.5%
57
32.7%
36
28.9%
54
18.6%
8
21.1%
64
28.3%
325
No Answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.5%
1
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
152
100.0%
110
100.0%
187
100.0%
43
100.0%
304

1149


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
True 52.8%
95
40.8%
53
38.4%
154
36.4%
63
28.1%
62
38.6%
427
False 18.9%
34
30.0%
39
33.2%
133
34.7%
60
46.6%
103
33.4%
369
Don't know 28.3%
51
29.2%
38
27.9%
112
28.3%
49
25.3%
56
27.7%
306
No Answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
130
100.0%
401
100.0%
173
100.0%
221

1105


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 39.7%
350
25.4%
44
44.3%
43
37.9%
437
False 31.2%
275
47.4%
82
25.8%
25
33.2%
382
Don't know 28.5%
251
27.2%
47
29.9%
29
28.4%
327
No Answer 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
173
100.0%
97

1152


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
True 28.0%
162
45.3%
116
44.4%
8
54.8%
109
42.0%
42
38.0%
437
False 43.8%
253
22.7%
58
27.8%
5
16.6%
33
33.0%
33
33.2%
382
Don't know 27.7%
160
31.3%
80
27.8%
5
28.1%
56
25.0%
25
28.3%
326
No Answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
256
100.0%
18
100.0%
199
100.0%
100

1151


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 45.5%
237
31.7%
200
37.9%
437
False 27.6%
144
37.7%
238
33.2%
382
Don't know 26.5%
138
30.0%
189
28.4%
327
No Answer 0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
631

1152

Bookmark and Share