General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONDRIFT

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false or don't know. The continents on which we live have been moving their locations for millions of years and will continue to move in the future.
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 1849 82% 82% -.38
False 162 7.2% 89.1% .07
Don't know 233 10.3% 99.5% 2.82
No answer 12 .5% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
True 88.2%
261
84.8%
497
79.4%
509
82.7%
412
74.0%
154
82.2%
1833
False 4.1%
12
7.3%
43
8.1%
52
7.6%
38
7.2%
15
7.2%
160
Don't know 7.1%
21
7.5%
44
12.2%
78
9.0%
45
18.3%
38
10.1%
226
No answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
586
100.0%
641
100.0%
498
100.0%
208

2229


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
True 89.0%
622
85.1%
251
82.3%
177
84.4%
287
81.3%
78
71.6%
432
82.2%
1847
False 2.9%
20
4.4%
13
5.1%
11
7.4%
25
3.1%
3
14.8%
89
7.2%
161
Don't know 8.0%
56
9.5%
28
11.2%
24
7.9%
27
14.6%
14
13.3%
80
10.2%
229
No answer 0.1%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
295
100.0%
215
100.0%
340
100.0%
96
100.0%
603

2248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
True 90.1%
309
86.7%
221
84.1%
659
82.7%
292
73.7%
319
83.0%
1800
False 5.8%
20
4.7%
12
5.7%
45
6.2%
22
13.4%
58
7.2%
157
Don't know 3.8%
13
8.2%
21
9.7%
76
10.8%
38
12.9%
56
9.4%
204
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
255
100.0%
784
100.0%
353
100.0%
433

2168


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 84.9%
1456
65.8%
227
84.7%
166
82.0%
1849
False 5.8%
100
15.1%
52
5.1%
10
7.2%
162
Don't know 8.8%
151
18.6%
64
9.2%
18
10.3%
233
No answer 0.5%
8
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
345
100.0%
196

2256


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
True 76.9%
869
81.9%
406
100.0%
38
94.7%
392
82.6%
142
82.1%
1847
False 10.4%
118
5.2%
26
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
4.1%
7
7.2%
161
Don't know 12.4%
140
11.3%
56
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
13.4%
23
10.3%
231
No answer 0.3%
3
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
496
100.0%
38
100.0%
414
100.0%
172

2250


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 87.5%
885
77.4%
964
82.0%
1849
False 6.3%
64
7.9%
98
7.2%
162
Don't know 5.8%
59
14.0%
174
10.3%
233
No answer 0.3%
3
0.7%
9
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1245

2256

Bookmark and Share