General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVOLVED

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false or don't know. Human beings, as we know them today, developed from earlier species of animals.
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 537 46.6% 46.6% -.58
False 465 40.4% 87% -.14
Don't know 140 12.2% 99.1% 2.5
No answer 10 .9% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
True 55.6%
84
48.3%
145
47.5%
163
45.2%
112
28.6%
28
46.7%
532
False 33.8%
51
38.0%
114
38.2%
131
43.1%
107
58.2%
57
40.4%
460
Don't know 9.9%
15
13.0%
39
12.8%
44
11.3%
28
12.2%
12
12.1%
138
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
1.5%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
300
100.0%
343
100.0%
248
100.0%
98

1140


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
True 62.0%
219
61.8%
94
50.9%
56
49.7%
93
30.2%
13
20.4%
62
46.7%
537
False 22.9%
81
25.0%
38
31.8%
35
37.4%
70
62.8%
27
69.7%
212
40.3%
463
Don't know 14.4%
51
11.2%
17
16.4%
18
11.8%
22
4.7%
2
9.5%
29
12.1%
139
No answer 0.6%
2
2.0%
3
0.9%
1
1.1%
2
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
152
100.0%
110
100.0%
187
100.0%
43
100.0%
304

1149


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
True 68.3%
123
58.5%
76
47.6%
191
42.8%
74
27.1%
60
47.4%
524
False 25.0%
45
33.1%
43
37.4%
150
39.3%
68
63.3%
140
40.4%
446
Don't know 6.7%
12
8.5%
11
14.0%
56
17.3%
30
9.0%
20
11.7%
129
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
130
100.0%
401
100.0%
173
100.0%
221

1105


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 49.2%
434
32.9%
57
47.4%
46
46.6%
537
False 37.5%
331
57.2%
99
36.1%
35
40.4%
465
Don't know 12.4%
109
9.2%
16
15.5%
15
12.2%
140
No answer 0.9%
8
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
173
100.0%
97

1152


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
True 31.1%
180
54.3%
139
77.8%
14
77.9%
155
48.0%
48
46.6%
536
False 56.4%
326
27.0%
69
11.1%
2
13.1%
26
42.0%
42
40.4%
465
Don't know 11.6%
67
17.6%
45
11.1%
2
8.0%
16
10.0%
10
12.2%
140
No answer 0.9%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
256
100.0%
18
100.0%
199
100.0%
100

1151


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 52.8%
275
41.5%
262
46.6%
537
False 35.3%
184
44.5%
281
40.4%
465
Don't know 11.3%
59
12.8%
81
12.2%
140
No answer 0.6%
3
1.1%
7
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
631

1152

Bookmark and Share