General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EARTHSUN

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false or don't know. Now, does the earth go around the sun or does the sun go around the earth?
  1) Earth around sun
  2) Sun around earth
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Earth around sun 1624 72% 72% -.4
Sun around earth 467 20.7% 92.7% .15
Don't know 152 6.7% 99.4% 3.43
No answer 13 .6% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Earth around sun 80.1%
237
76.6%
449
68.3%
438
72.7%
362
60.6%
126
72.3%
1612
Sun around earth 16.6%
49
17.9%
105
23.9%
153
19.3%
96
26.0%
54
20.5%
457
Don't know 2.7%
8
5.3%
31
7.3%
47
7.2%
36
13.0%
27
6.7%
149
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
586
100.0%
641
100.0%
498
100.0%
208

2229


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Earth around sun 73.0%
510
75.9%
224
67.0%
144
75.6%
257
68.8%
66
70.0%
422
72.2%
1623
Sun around earth 18.0%
126
16.3%
48
23.7%
51
20.9%
71
25.0%
24
23.7%
143
20.6%
463
Don't know 8.9%
62
7.1%
21
7.4%
16
3.2%
11
5.2%
5
5.8%
35
6.7%
150
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
1.9%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
295
100.0%
215
100.0%
340
100.0%
96
100.0%
603

2248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Earth around sun 80.5%
276
72.5%
185
68.9%
540
75.1%
265
72.5%
314
72.9%
1580
Sun around earth 14.6%
50
21.6%
55
23.2%
182
19.3%
68
21.7%
94
20.7%
449
Don't know 4.7%
16
5.1%
13
7.5%
59
5.4%
19
5.5%
24
6.0%
131
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
255
100.0%
784
100.0%
353
100.0%
433

2168


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Earth around sun 75.7%
1298
53.3%
184
72.4%
142
72.0%
1624
Sun around earth 17.4%
298
38.8%
134
17.9%
35
20.7%
467
Don't know 6.5%
111
7.2%
25
8.2%
16
6.7%
152
No answer 0.5%
8
0.6%
2
1.5%
3
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
345
100.0%
196

2256


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Earth around sun 68.6%
775
72.2%
358
84.2%
32
80.9%
335
69.8%
120
72.0%
1620
Sun around earth 23.0%
260
19.2%
95
15.8%
6
15.5%
64
23.8%
41
20.7%
466
Don't know 8.1%
91
7.1%
35
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
6.4%
11
6.8%
152
No answer 0.4%
4
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
496
100.0%
38
100.0%
414
100.0%
172

2250


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Earth around sun 81.4%
823
64.3%
801
72.0%
1624
Sun around earth 14.8%
150
25.5%
317
20.7%
467
Don't know 3.5%
35
9.4%
117
6.7%
152
No answer 0.3%
3
0.8%
10
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1245

2256

Bookmark and Share