General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOLARREV

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. How long does it take for the earth to go around the sun: one day, one month or one year?
  1) One day
  2) One month
  3) One year
  4) Other time period (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One day 285 17.4% 17.4% -1.24
One month 32 2% 19.4% -.62
One year 1203 73.5% 92.9% 0
Other time period (Vol.) 2 .1% 93% .63
Don't know 102 6.2% 99.2% 3.13
No answer 13 .8% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
One day 10.5%
25
18.0%
81
16.3%
72
21.0%
77
22.0%
28
17.4%
283
One month 1.7%
4
1.8%
8
1.8%
8
2.7%
10
1.6%
2
2.0%
32
One year 82.4%
197
74.9%
337
75.7%
334
69.4%
254
57.5%
73
73.6%
1195
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 4.6%
11
5.1%
23
5.2%
23
5.7%
21
17.3%
22
6.2%
100
No answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
1.1%
4
0.8%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
450
100.0%
441
100.0%
366
100.0%
127

1623


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
One day 14.3%
73
18.6%
42
17.6%
26
20.5%
53
19.4%
13
18.4%
78
17.4%
285
One month 1.4%
7
1.3%
3
2.0%
3
3.1%
8
4.5%
3
1.9%
8
2.0%
32
One year 78.3%
400
76.5%
173
70.9%
105
70.5%
182
68.7%
46
69.6%
296
73.5%
1202
Other time period (Vol.) 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 5.5%
28
2.7%
6
6.8%
10
5.4%
14
6.0%
4
9.4%
40
6.2%
102
No answer 0.2%
1
0.9%
2
2.7%
4
0.4%
1
1.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
226
100.0%
148
100.0%
258
100.0%
67
100.0%
425

1635


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
One day 15.2%
42
17.1%
32
19.3%
105
18.4%
49
16.5%
52
17.6%
280
One month 0.7%
2
0.5%
1
2.0%
11
3.0%
8
2.9%
9
2.0%
31
One year 79.4%
220
76.5%
143
72.4%
393
71.1%
189
73.3%
231
74.1%
1176
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 4.3%
12
4.8%
9
5.5%
30
7.1%
19
6.7%
21
5.7%
91
No answer 0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
187
100.0%
543
100.0%
266
100.0%
315

1588


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One day 16.8%
219
24.2%
45
14.5%
21
17.4%
285
One month 1.6%
21
3.8%
7
2.8%
4
2.0%
32
One year 75.6%
987
60.8%
113
71.0%
103
73.5%
1203
Other time period (Vol.) 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 5.3%
69
10.2%
19
9.7%
14
6.2%
102
No answer 0.6%
8
1.1%
2
2.1%
3
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1306
100.0%
186
100.0%
145

1637


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One day 19.6%
153
18.3%
67
9.4%
3
12.8%
43
15.8%
19
17.5%
285
One month 1.8%
14
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
3.3%
4
2.0%
32
One year 70.3%
548
70.8%
259
87.5%
28
82.4%
276
74.2%
89
73.5%
1200
Other time period (Vol.) 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 7.6%
59
6.0%
22
3.1%
1
3.3%
11
6.7%
8
6.2%
101
No answer 0.5%
4
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
366
100.0%
32
100.0%
335
100.0%
120

1632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One day 15.0%
124
19.9%
161
17.4%
285
One month 1.8%
15
2.1%
17
2.0%
32
One year 79.2%
654
67.7%
549
73.5%
1203
Other time period (Vol.) 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 3.4%
28
9.1%
74
6.2%
102
No answer 0.4%
3
1.2%
10
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
811

1637

Bookmark and Share