General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSCHEM

Did you take a high school chemistry course?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1093 52.6% 52.6% -.56
No 945 45.5% 98% .38
Don't know 31 1.5% 99.5% 6.01
No answer 10 .5% 100% 6.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
185
60.4%
329
48.7%
289
46.1%
211
37.9%
66
52.6%
1080
No 33.6%
95
38.0%
207
49.4%
293
52.2%
239
59.2%
103
45.6%
937
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.5%
8
1.9%
11
1.1%
5
2.3%
4
1.4%
29
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
545
100.0%
593
100.0%
458
100.0%
174

2053


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
322
54.5%
150
54.2%
110
57.8%
177
62.9%
56
49.2%
275
52.6%
1090
No 47.4%
303
44.4%
122
43.8%
89
39.9%
122
34.8%
31
49.0%
274
45.4%
941
Don't know 1.7%
11
0.7%
2
1.0%
2
2.0%
6
1.1%
1
1.6%
9
1.5%
31
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
275
100.0%
203
100.0%
306
100.0%
89
100.0%
559

2071


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
206
54.0%
128
47.9%
350
56.1%
179
51.1%
206
53.1%
1069
No 34.8%
112
45.1%
107
50.8%
371
40.8%
130
47.4%
191
45.3%
911
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
2.8%
9
1.2%
5
1.2%
25
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
319
100.0%
403

2012


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
832
47.2%
154
64.1%
107
52.6%
1093
No 46.1%
731
49.1%
160
32.3%
54
45.5%
945
Don't know 1.1%
17
3.1%
10
2.4%
4
1.5%
31
No answer 0.4%
6
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1586
100.0%
326
100.0%
167

2079


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
502
53.3%
234
67.6%
25
60.7%
236
58.0%
94
52.6%
1091
No 50.3%
527
43.5%
191
32.4%
12
38.0%
148
40.1%
65
45.5%
943
Don't know 1.6%
17
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.9%
3
1.5%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1047
100.0%
439
100.0%
37
100.0%
389
100.0%
162

2074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
511
50.3%
582
52.6%
1093
No 43.4%
401
47.1%
544
45.5%
945
Don't know 1.2%
11
1.7%
20
1.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
10
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1156

2079

Bookmark and Share