General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSPHYS

Did you take a high school physics course?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 651 31.3% 31.3% -.78
No 1385 66.6% 97.9% .18
Don't know 33 1.6% 99.5% 5.93
No answer 10 .5% 100% 6.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
130
33.4%
182
26.8%
159
25.3%
116
31.6%
55
31.3%
642
No 52.3%
148
65.0%
354
71.3%
423
72.7%
333
65.5%
114
66.8%
1372
Don't know 1.1%
3
1.5%
8
1.9%
11
1.3%
6
2.3%
4
1.6%
32
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
545
100.0%
593
100.0%
458
100.0%
174

2053


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
182
31.3%
86
33.5%
68
35.0%
107
40.4%
36
30.2%
169
31.3%
648
No 69.3%
443
67.3%
185
64.5%
131
62.7%
192
58.4%
52
67.6%
378
66.7%
1381
Don't know 1.7%
11
1.1%
3
1.0%
2
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
1.6%
33
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
275
100.0%
203
100.0%
306
100.0%
89
100.0%
559

2071


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
118
34.2%
81
27.5%
201
33.2%
106
31.5%
127
31.5%
633
No 62.4%
201
65.0%
154
70.5%
515
64.6%
206
66.5%
268
66.8%
1344
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.6%
12
1.9%
6
1.7%
7
1.4%
28
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
319
100.0%
403

2012


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 30.5%
484
28.5%
93
44.3%
74
31.3%
651
No 67.8%
1076
67.8%
221
52.7%
88
66.6%
1385
Don't know 1.3%
20
3.1%
10
1.8%
3
1.6%
33
No answer 0.4%
6
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1586
100.0%
326
100.0%
167

2079


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
299
30.8%
135
35.1%
13
37.8%
147
34.0%
55
31.3%
649
No 69.7%
730
65.6%
288
64.9%
24
60.2%
234
66.0%
107
66.7%
1383
Don't know 1.6%
17
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1047
100.0%
439
100.0%
37
100.0%
389
100.0%
162

2074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
349
26.1%
302
31.3%
651
No 60.7%
560
71.4%
825
66.6%
1385
Don't know 1.5%
14
1.6%
19
1.6%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
10
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1156

2079

Bookmark and Share