General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HISTSCI

How scientific are each of the following fields? If you have not heard of a particular field, just say you haven't heard of it. C. History. Is history very scientific, pretty scientific, not too scientific or not scientific at all?
  1) Very scientific
  2) Pretty scientific
  3) Not too scientific
  4) Not scientific at all
  5) Haven't heard of it (volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very scientific 120 10.7% 10.7% -1.46
Pretty scientific 248 22.1% 32.8% -.73
Not too scientific 444 39.5% 72.3% 0
Not scientific at all 262 23.3% 95.6% .73
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 9 .8% 96.4% 1.46
Don't know 32 2.8% 99.3% 3.64
No answer 8 .7% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very scientific 7.5%
11
8.4%
24
12.5%
41
12.7%
31
10.9%
11
10.7%
118
Pretty scientific 21.2%
31
20.6%
59
24.7%
81
20.8%
51
23.8%
24
22.2%
246
Not too scientific 48.6%
71
40.8%
117
35.4%
116
42.0%
103
32.7%
33
39.7%
440
Not scientific at all 19.2%
28
27.5%
79
22.0%
72
21.6%
53
25.7%
26
23.3%
258
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.2%
4
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
9
Don't know 2.1%
3
1.7%
5
3.7%
12
1.6%
4
4.0%
4
2.5%
28
No answer 1.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
287
100.0%
328
100.0%
245
100.0%
101

1107


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very scientific 9.5%
32
9.0%
13
14.0%
16
8.4%
15
4.3%
2
13.5%
40
10.6%
118
Pretty scientific 22.6%
76
26.9%
39
20.2%
23
22.5%
40
27.7%
13
18.9%
56
22.1%
247
Not too scientific 42.6%
143
37.9%
55
36.8%
42
44.9%
80
44.7%
21
34.1%
101
39.6%
442
Not scientific at all 19.9%
67
24.8%
36
21.9%
25
22.5%
40
17.0%
8
29.1%
86
23.5%
262
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
9
Don't know 4.2%
14
1.4%
2
1.8%
2
1.1%
2
6.4%
3
2.7%
8
2.8%
31
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
145
100.0%
114
100.0%
178
100.0%
47
100.0%
296

1116


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very scientific 13.5%
23
10.3%
14
10.9%
42
11.8%
21
7.8%
16
10.8%
116
Pretty scientific 22.4%
38
20.6%
28
26.6%
102
20.2%
36
18.4%
38
22.5%
242
Not too scientific 45.9%
78
41.2%
56
36.2%
139
41.0%
73
43.2%
89
40.5%
435
Not scientific at all 16.5%
28
25.0%
34
23.7%
91
23.6%
42
28.2%
58
23.6%
253
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
5
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.5%
2
1.6%
6
3.4%
6
1.5%
3
1.8%
19
No answer 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
136
100.0%
384
100.0%
178
100.0%
206

1074


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very scientific 8.7%
75
22.0%
36
9.3%
9
10.7%
120
Pretty scientific 23.1%
199
15.9%
26
23.7%
23
22.1%
248
Not too scientific 41.1%
354
33.5%
55
36.1%
35
39.5%
444
Not scientific at all 22.9%
197
25.0%
41
24.7%
24
23.3%
262
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.3%
3
1.2%
2
4.1%
4
0.8%
9
Don't know 3.2%
28
1.8%
3
1.0%
1
2.8%
32
No answer 0.7%
6
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
164
100.0%
97

1123


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very scientific 10.6%
59
10.9%
28
4.8%
1
10.0%
20
11.4%
10
10.5%
118
Pretty scientific 22.7%
126
23.0%
59
19.0%
4
23.0%
46
14.8%
13
22.1%
248
Not too scientific 37.2%
206
40.9%
105
38.1%
8
44.0%
88
42.0%
37
39.6%
444
Not scientific at all 26.2%
145
18.3%
47
33.3%
7
19.5%
39
27.3%
24
23.4%
262
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.2%
1
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Don't know 2.5%
14
4.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
3.4%
3
2.9%
32
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
257
100.0%
21
100.0%
200
100.0%
88

1120


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very scientific 10.3%
52
11.0%
68
10.7%
120
Pretty scientific 21.5%
108
22.6%
140
22.1%
248
Not too scientific 42.3%
213
37.3%
231
39.5%
444
Not scientific at all 22.9%
115
23.7%
147
23.3%
262
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.6%
3
1.0%
6
0.8%
9
Don't know 2.0%
10
3.5%
22
2.8%
32
No answer 0.4%
2
1.0%
6
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
620

1123

Bookmark and Share