General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACCNTSCI

How scientific are each of the following fields? If you have not heard of a particular field, just say you haven't heard of it. D. Accounting. Is accounting very scientific, pretty scientific, not too scientific or not scientific at all?
  1) Very scientific
  2) Pretty scientific
  3) Not too scientific
  4) Not scientific at all
  5) Haven't heard of it (volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very scientific 188 8.3% 8.3% -1.56
Pretty scientific 466 20.7% 29% -.84
Not too scientific 787 34.9% 63.9% -.12
Not scientific at all 711 31.5% 95.4% .61
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 14 .6% 96% 1.33
Don't know 78 3.5% 99.5% 3.5
No answer 12 .5% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very scientific 4.1%
12
8.0%
47
8.3%
53
10.2%
51
11.1%
23
8.3%
186
Pretty scientific 16.2%
48
20.0%
117
21.2%
136
24.1%
120
20.7%
43
20.8%
464
Not too scientific 39.9%
118
37.9%
222
34.5%
221
31.7%
158
28.8%
60
34.9%
779
Not scientific at all 37.2%
110
31.6%
185
31.0%
199
30.1%
150
28.4%
59
31.5%
703
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
14
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.7%
10
4.1%
26
2.4%
12
9.6%
20
3.3%
73
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
1.0%
2
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
586
100.0%
641
100.0%
498
100.0%
208

2229


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very scientific 7.0%
49
7.5%
22
7.4%
16
7.1%
24
10.4%
10
10.9%
66
8.3%
187
Pretty scientific 17.9%
125
23.4%
69
20.5%
44
20.9%
71
27.1%
26
21.4%
129
20.6%
464
Not too scientific 38.1%
266
33.6%
99
33.0%
71
37.9%
129
32.3%
31
31.5%
190
35.0%
786
Not scientific at all 32.6%
228
32.2%
95
33.5%
72
30.9%
105
25.0%
24
30.8%
186
31.6%
710
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.6%
4
0.3%
1
1.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.6%
14
Don't know 3.6%
25
3.1%
9
2.3%
5
2.6%
9
4.2%
4
4.0%
24
3.4%
76
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
295
100.0%
215
100.0%
340
100.0%
96
100.0%
603

2248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very scientific 11.1%
38
7.8%
20
7.5%
59
7.4%
26
9.2%
40
8.4%
183
Pretty scientific 21.3%
73
22.4%
57
20.0%
157
21.5%
76
21.0%
91
20.9%
454
Not too scientific 35.0%
120
36.1%
92
36.2%
284
37.4%
132
33.5%
145
35.7%
773
Not scientific at all 29.4%
101
32.5%
83
32.0%
251
30.0%
106
33.0%
143
31.5%
684
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
11
Don't know 2.3%
8
1.2%
3
3.1%
24
2.8%
10
2.5%
11
2.6%
56
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
255
100.0%
784
100.0%
353
100.0%
433

2168


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very scientific 7.3%
125
13.3%
46
8.7%
17
8.3%
188
Pretty scientific 21.4%
367
18.8%
65
17.3%
34
20.7%
466
Not too scientific 35.7%
612
29.9%
103
36.7%
72
34.9%
787
Not scientific at all 30.8%
529
34.5%
119
32.1%
63
31.5%
711
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.5%
8
0.9%
3
1.5%
3
0.6%
14
Don't know 3.7%
63
2.3%
8
3.6%
7
3.5%
78
No answer 0.6%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
345
100.0%
196

2256


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very scientific 8.6%
97
7.9%
39
13.2%
5
7.7%
32
8.1%
14
8.3%
187
Pretty scientific 22.4%
253
17.9%
89
31.6%
12
19.6%
81
18.0%
31
20.7%
466
Not too scientific 31.9%
361
37.1%
184
39.5%
15
39.1%
162
36.0%
62
34.8%
784
Not scientific at all 32.5%
367
30.8%
153
13.2%
5
30.4%
126
34.3%
59
31.6%
710
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.4%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
Don't know 3.8%
43
4.4%
22
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
2.9%
5
3.5%
78
No answer 0.4%
5
0.8%
4
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
496
100.0%
38
100.0%
414
100.0%
172

2250


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very scientific 6.9%
70
9.5%
118
8.3%
188
Pretty scientific 20.4%
206
20.9%
260
20.7%
466
Not too scientific 37.5%
379
32.8%
408
34.9%
787
Not scientific at all 31.8%
322
31.2%
389
31.5%
711
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.6%
6
0.6%
8
0.6%
14
Don't know 2.5%
25
4.3%
53
3.5%
78
No answer 0.3%
3
0.7%
9
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1245

2256

Bookmark and Share