General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ECONSCI

How scientific are each of the following fields? If you have not heard of a particular field, just say you haven't heard of it. F. Economics. Is economics very scientific, pretty scientific, not too scientific or not scientific at all?
  1) Very scientific
  2) Pretty scientific
  3) Not too scientific
  4) Not scientific at all
  5) Haven't heard of it (volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very scientific 169 15% 15% -1.15
Pretty scientific 364 32.4% 47.5% -.52
Not too scientific 343 30.5% 78% .1
Not scientific at all 171 15.2% 93.2% .73
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 14 1.2% 94.5% 1.35
Don't know 54 4.8% 99.3% 3.23
No answer 8 .7% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very scientific 10.3%
15
16.4%
47
17.4%
57
15.5%
38
9.9%
10
15.1%
167
Pretty scientific 36.3%
53
31.4%
90
31.4%
103
31.8%
78
34.7%
35
32.4%
359
Not too scientific 32.9%
48
32.8%
94
29.0%
95
31.4%
77
26.7%
27
30.8%
341
Not scientific at all 15.8%
23
14.6%
42
15.9%
52
15.9%
39
12.9%
13
15.3%
169
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.7%
1
1.7%
5
1.2%
4
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
Don't know 2.7%
4
2.8%
8
4.6%
15
3.7%
9
12.9%
13
4.4%
49
No answer 1.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
287
100.0%
328
100.0%
245
100.0%
101

1107


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very scientific 15.2%
51
13.8%
20
12.3%
14
16.3%
29
19.1%
9
15.2%
45
15.1%
168
Pretty scientific 34.5%
116
35.9%
52
30.7%
35
34.8%
62
25.5%
12
29.1%
86
32.5%
363
Not too scientific 28.9%
97
27.6%
40
38.6%
44
29.8%
53
36.2%
17
30.4%
90
30.6%
341
Not scientific at all 14.3%
48
16.6%
24
12.3%
14
15.2%
27
12.8%
6
17.2%
51
15.2%
170
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 1.8%
6
1.4%
2
1.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.3%
14
Don't know 5.1%
17
4.8%
7
2.6%
3
2.8%
5
6.4%
3
6.1%
18
4.7%
53
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
145
100.0%
114
100.0%
178
100.0%
47
100.0%
296

1116


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very scientific 18.8%
32
19.1%
26
14.8%
57
14.6%
26
12.1%
25
15.5%
166
Pretty scientific 37.1%
63
31.6%
43
31.3%
120
36.5%
65
29.1%
60
32.7%
351
Not too scientific 30.0%
51
25.0%
34
33.9%
130
29.2%
52
34.5%
71
31.5%
338
Not scientific at all 10.6%
18
20.6%
28
14.8%
57
15.7%
28
17.0%
35
15.5%
166
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.9%
4
1.0%
11
Don't know 2.4%
4
2.9%
4
3.4%
13
3.4%
6
5.3%
11
3.5%
38
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
136
100.0%
384
100.0%
178
100.0%
206

1074


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very scientific 13.6%
117
23.8%
39
13.4%
13
15.0%
169
Pretty scientific 35.6%
307
22.6%
37
20.6%
20
32.4%
364
Not too scientific 31.0%
267
26.2%
43
34.0%
33
30.5%
343
Not scientific at all 12.9%
111
21.3%
35
25.8%
25
15.2%
171
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.9%
8
1.2%
2
4.1%
4
1.2%
14
Don't know 5.2%
45
4.3%
7
2.1%
2
4.8%
54
No answer 0.8%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
164
100.0%
97

1123


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very scientific 15.3%
85
13.2%
34
14.3%
3
19.0%
38
9.1%
8
15.0%
168
Pretty scientific 30.5%
169
28.0%
72
52.4%
11
39.0%
78
37.5%
33
32.4%
363
Not too scientific 31.4%
174
31.9%
82
19.0%
4
27.5%
55
31.8%
28
30.6%
343
Not scientific at all 16.8%
93
17.1%
44
4.8%
1
9.5%
19
15.9%
14
15.3%
171
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.7%
4
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
Don't know 4.7%
26
7.0%
18
4.8%
1
2.5%
5
4.5%
4
4.8%
54
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
257
100.0%
21
100.0%
200
100.0%
88

1120


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very scientific 14.9%
75
15.2%
94
15.0%
169
Pretty scientific 34.8%
175
30.5%
189
32.4%
364
Not too scientific 30.8%
155
30.3%
188
30.5%
343
Not scientific at all 14.7%
74
15.6%
97
15.2%
171
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.8%
4
1.6%
10
1.2%
14
Don't know 3.6%
18
5.8%
36
4.8%
54
No answer 0.4%
2
1.0%
6
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
620

1123

Bookmark and Share