General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDSCI

How scientific are each of the following fields? If you have not heard of a particular field, just say you haven't heard of it. G. Medicine. Is medicine very scientific, pretty scientific, not too scientific or not scientific at all?
  1) Very scientific
  2) Pretty scientific
  3) Not too scientific
  4) Not scientific at all
  5) Haven't heard of it (volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very scientific 912 81.2% 81.2% -.32
Pretty scientific 151 13.4% 94.7% .49
Not too scientific 21 1.9% 96.5% 1.3
Not scientific at all 7 .6% 97.2% 2.11
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 2 .2% 97.3% 2.92
Don't know 24 2.1% 99.5% 5.34
No answer 6 .5% 100% 6.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very scientific 82.2%
120
80.5%
231
82.0%
269
82.4%
202
77.2%
78
81.3%
900
Pretty scientific 10.3%
15
16.7%
48
11.3%
37
14.3%
35
14.9%
15
13.6%
150
Not too scientific 4.8%
7
0.7%
2
1.8%
6
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
20
Not scientific at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
7
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.4%
4
2.7%
9
0.4%
1
5.9%
6
2.0%
22
No answer 1.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
287
100.0%
328
100.0%
245
100.0%
101

1107


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very scientific 79.5%
267
78.6%
114
84.2%
96
83.7%
149
76.6%
36
82.8%
245
81.3%
907
Pretty scientific 12.2%
41
17.2%
25
12.3%
14
13.5%
24
19.1%
9
12.5%
37
13.4%
150
Not too scientific 3.6%
12
2.1%
3
1.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.9%
21
Not scientific at all 0.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
7
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 3.3%
11
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
4.3%
2
2.4%
7
2.2%
24
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
145
100.0%
114
100.0%
178
100.0%
47
100.0%
296

1116


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very scientific 82.9%
141
87.5%
119
79.4%
305
83.1%
148
85.4%
176
82.8%
889
Pretty scientific 14.7%
25
9.6%
13
15.1%
58
14.6%
26
11.7%
24
13.6%
146
Not too scientific 0.6%
1
1.5%
2
2.6%
10
1.1%
2
1.5%
3
1.7%
18
Not scientific at all 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
7
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.5%
2
1.3%
5
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
10
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
136
100.0%
384
100.0%
178
100.0%
206

1074


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very scientific 80.9%
697
82.9%
136
81.4%
79
81.2%
912
Pretty scientific 13.6%
117
11.6%
19
15.5%
15
13.4%
151
Not too scientific 2.0%
17
1.8%
3
1.0%
1
1.9%
21
Not scientific at all 0.6%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 2.3%
20
1.8%
3
1.0%
1
2.1%
24
No answer 0.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
164
100.0%
97

1123


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very scientific 82.5%
457
81.3%
209
85.7%
18
82.5%
165
69.3%
61
81.3%
910
Pretty scientific 13.0%
72
11.7%
30
9.5%
2
13.0%
26
23.9%
21
13.5%
151
Not too scientific 1.6%
9
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
2.3%
2
1.9%
21
Not scientific at all 0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.8%
10
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
3.4%
3
2.1%
24
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
257
100.0%
21
100.0%
200
100.0%
88

1120


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very scientific 81.1%
408
81.3%
504
81.2%
912
Pretty scientific 14.3%
72
12.7%
79
13.4%
151
Not too scientific 2.2%
11
1.6%
10
1.9%
21
Not scientific at all 0.4%
2
0.8%
5
0.6%
7
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.6%
8
2.6%
16
2.1%
24
No answer 0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
620

1123

Bookmark and Share