General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTSCI

Are you very interested, moderately interested or not at all interested in issues about new scientific discoveries?
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 899 39.8% 39.8% -.87
Moderately interested 1000 44.3% 84.2% .21
Not at all interested 338 15% 99.2% 1.29
Don't know 12 .5% 99.7% 6.7
No answer 7 .3% 100% 7.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very interested 44.9%
133
38.4%
225
39.3%
252
41.4%
206
35.6%
74
39.9%
890
Moderately interested 41.9%
124
44.9%
263
44.3%
284
45.4%
226
45.2%
94
44.5%
991
Not at all interested 12.5%
37
16.0%
94
15.8%
101
12.2%
61
18.8%
39
14.9%
332
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
586
100.0%
641
100.0%
498
100.0%
208

2229


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very interested 46.1%
322
40.3%
119
40.9%
88
39.1%
133
30.2%
29
34.3%
207
39.9%
898
Moderately interested 39.2%
274
46.1%
136
43.7%
94
46.5%
158
50.0%
48
47.4%
286
44.3%
996
Not at all interested 13.7%
96
13.6%
40
14.4%
31
13.2%
45
18.8%
18
17.6%
106
14.9%
336
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
295
100.0%
215
100.0%
340
100.0%
96
100.0%
603

2248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very interested 54.8%
188
41.6%
106
36.5%
286
38.2%
135
37.0%
160
40.4%
875
Moderately interested 36.4%
125
43.5%
111
45.8%
359
49.0%
173
48.0%
208
45.0%
976
Not at all interested 8.5%
29
14.9%
38
17.5%
137
12.2%
43
14.5%
63
14.3%
310
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
255
100.0%
784
100.0%
353
100.0%
433

2168


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very interested 40.2%
690
34.5%
119
45.9%
90
39.8%
899
Moderately interested 45.4%
779
42.6%
147
37.8%
74
44.3%
1000
Not at all interested 13.4%
229
22.6%
78
15.8%
31
15.0%
338
Don't know 0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
12
No answer 0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
345
100.0%
196

2256


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very interested 34.9%
394
37.3%
185
47.4%
18
53.6%
222
45.3%
78
39.9%
897
Moderately interested 46.6%
527
46.0%
228
47.4%
18
36.5%
151
43.0%
74
44.4%
998
Not at all interested 17.8%
201
15.1%
75
5.3%
2
9.7%
40
11.0%
19
15.0%
337
Don't know 0.4%
4
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
12
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
496
100.0%
38
100.0%
414
100.0%
172

2250


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very interested 45.3%
458
35.4%
441
39.8%
899
Moderately interested 42.2%
427
46.0%
573
44.3%
1000
Not at all interested 12.0%
121
17.4%
217
15.0%
338
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.7%
9
0.5%
12
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1245

2256

Bookmark and Share