General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTTECH

Are you very interested, moderately interested or not at all interested in issues about the use of new inventions and technologies?
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 928 41.1% 41.1% -.84
Moderately interested 1036 45.9% 87.1% .26
Not at all interested 272 12.1% 99.1% 1.36
Don't know 14 .6% 99.7% 6.84
No answer 6 .3% 100% 7.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very interested 43.9%
130
38.6%
226
44.0%
282
41.4%
206
36.5%
76
41.3%
920
Moderately interested 44.3%
131
49.1%
288
42.9%
275
46.8%
233
45.7%
95
45.9%
1022
Not at all interested 11.5%
34
11.6%
68
12.2%
78
11.0%
55
16.8%
35
12.1%
270
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
12
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
586
100.0%
641
100.0%
498
100.0%
208

2229


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very interested 44.3%
310
43.1%
127
44.7%
96
40.9%
139
38.5%
37
36.0%
217
41.2%
926
Moderately interested 42.8%
299
47.5%
140
42.3%
91
49.7%
169
50.0%
48
47.4%
286
46.0%
1033
Not at all interested 12.0%
84
9.2%
27
12.1%
26
8.5%
29
10.4%
10
15.6%
94
12.0%
270
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.6%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
295
100.0%
215
100.0%
340
100.0%
96
100.0%
603

2248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very interested 53.4%
183
42.4%
108
38.1%
299
42.2%
149
39.0%
169
41.9%
908
Moderately interested 38.2%
131
47.5%
121
47.8%
375
48.7%
172
47.3%
205
46.3%
1004
Not at all interested 7.9%
27
10.2%
26
13.5%
106
8.5%
30
13.4%
58
11.4%
247
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
255
100.0%
784
100.0%
353
100.0%
433

2168


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very interested 40.5%
695
41.2%
142
46.4%
91
41.1%
928
Moderately interested 47.3%
812
41.7%
144
40.8%
80
45.9%
1036
Not at all interested 11.1%
191
16.5%
57
12.2%
24
12.1%
272
Don't know 0.7%
12
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
14
No answer 0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
345
100.0%
196

2256


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very interested 37.3%
422
40.3%
200
44.7%
17
52.4%
217
41.3%
71
41.2%
927
Moderately interested 47.9%
541
46.4%
230
50.0%
19
37.9%
157
50.0%
86
45.9%
1033
Not at all interested 14.1%
159
11.5%
57
5.3%
2
9.4%
39
8.1%
14
12.0%
271
Don't know 0.4%
5
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
14
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
496
100.0%
38
100.0%
414
100.0%
172

2250


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very interested 50.6%
512
33.4%
416
41.1%
928
Moderately interested 40.3%
407
50.5%
629
45.9%
1036
Not at all interested 8.7%
88
14.8%
184
12.1%
272
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.9%
11
0.6%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1245

2256

Bookmark and Share