General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTSPACE

Are you very interested, moderately interested or not at all interested in issues about space exploration?
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 516 22.9% 22.9% -1.21
Moderately interested 977 43.3% 66.2% -.17
Not at all interested 741 32.8% 99% .87
Don't know 15 .7% 99.7% 6.08
No answer 7 .3% 100% 7.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very interested 26.7%
79
21.8%
128
23.1%
148
22.7%
113
21.6%
45
23.0%
513
Moderately interested 40.9%
121
44.5%
261
40.9%
262
46.0%
229
44.2%
92
43.3%
965
Not at all interested 31.8%
94
32.8%
192
35.1%
225
30.5%
152
33.2%
69
32.8%
732
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
13
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
586
100.0%
641
100.0%
498
100.0%
208

2229


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very interested 26.5%
185
24.7%
73
27.9%
60
20.9%
71
13.5%
13
18.7%
113
22.9%
515
Moderately interested 42.1%
294
47.1%
139
37.7%
81
49.1%
167
45.8%
44
41.5%
250
43.4%
975
Not at all interested 30.3%
212
27.8%
82
33.5%
72
29.1%
99
38.5%
37
39.0%
235
32.8%
737
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.7%
4
0.7%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
295
100.0%
215
100.0%
340
100.0%
96
100.0%
603

2248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very interested 28.6%
98
23.5%
60
21.3%
167
21.8%
77
24.7%
107
23.5%
509
Moderately interested 46.4%
159
41.2%
105
43.8%
343
44.8%
158
43.4%
188
44.0%
953
Not at all interested 24.5%
84
35.3%
90
34.6%
271
32.9%
116
31.2%
135
32.1%
696
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
8
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
255
100.0%
784
100.0%
353
100.0%
433

2168


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very interested 24.4%
419
14.2%
49
24.5%
48
22.9%
516
Moderately interested 43.7%
750
41.7%
144
42.3%
83
43.3%
977
Not at all interested 30.8%
528
43.8%
151
31.6%
62
32.8%
741
Don't know 0.8%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
15
No answer 0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
345
100.0%
196

2256


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very interested 18.2%
206
26.4%
131
21.1%
8
31.2%
129
24.4%
42
22.9%
516
Moderately interested 43.1%
487
42.1%
209
65.8%
25
44.0%
182
42.4%
73
43.4%
976
Not at all interested 38.0%
429
29.2%
145
13.2%
5
24.6%
102
32.6%
56
32.8%
737
Don't know 0.4%
5
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
15
No answer 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
496
100.0%
38
100.0%
414
100.0%
172

2250


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very interested 32.1%
325
15.3%
191
22.9%
516
Moderately interested 42.0%
425
44.3%
552
43.3%
977
Not at all interested 25.3%
256
39.0%
485
32.8%
741
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.0%
12
0.7%
15
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1245

2256

Bookmark and Share