General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTMIL

Are you very interested, moderately interested or not at all interested in issues about military and defense policy?
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 846 37.5% 37.5% -.89
Moderately interested 1045 46.3% 83.8% .17
Not at all interested 344 15.2% 99.1% 1.23
Don't know 11 .5% 99.6% 6.51
No answer 10 .4% 100% 7.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very interested 29.4%
87
31.4%
184
36.8%
236
47.4%
236
46.6%
97
37.7%
840
Moderately interested 48.3%
143
49.1%
288
49.0%
314
40.0%
199
40.9%
85
46.2%
1029
Not at all interested 22.0%
65
18.6%
109
13.6%
87
11.4%
57
11.5%
24
15.3%
342
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
9
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
586
100.0%
641
100.0%
498
100.0%
208

2229


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very interested 34.2%
239
36.9%
109
40.0%
86
37.6%
128
42.7%
41
39.8%
240
37.5%
843
Moderately interested 46.8%
327
48.8%
144
46.5%
100
47.6%
162
46.9%
45
43.9%
265
46.4%
1043
Not at all interested 18.3%
128
14.2%
42
12.6%
27
13.5%
46
9.4%
9
15.1%
91
15.3%
343
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.5%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
295
100.0%
215
100.0%
340
100.0%
96
100.0%
603

2248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very interested 36.4%
125
34.5%
88
33.2%
260
37.7%
133
49.9%
216
37.9%
822
Moderately interested 48.4%
166
51.0%
130
48.3%
379
49.9%
176
37.6%
163
46.8%
1014
Not at all interested 14.9%
51
14.5%
37
18.0%
141
11.9%
42
12.2%
53
14.9%
324
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
255
100.0%
784
100.0%
353
100.0%
433

2168


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very interested 38.9%
667
35.4%
122
29.1%
57
37.5%
846
Moderately interested 46.1%
790
43.5%
150
53.6%
105
46.3%
1045
Not at all interested 14.1%
241
20.6%
71
16.3%
32
15.2%
344
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
11
No answer 0.5%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
345
100.0%
196

2256


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very interested 40.4%
456
36.1%
179
31.6%
12
33.3%
138
34.9%
60
37.6%
845
Moderately interested 44.0%
497
48.4%
240
55.3%
21
48.6%
201
49.4%
85
46.4%
1044
Not at all interested 14.8%
167
13.7%
68
13.2%
5
17.9%
74
15.7%
27
15.2%
341
Don't know 0.4%
4
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
No answer 0.5%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
496
100.0%
38
100.0%
414
100.0%
172

2250


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very interested 47.2%
477
29.6%
369
37.5%
846
Moderately interested 42.2%
427
49.6%
618
46.3%
1045
Not at all interested 10.4%
105
19.2%
239
15.2%
344
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
10
0.5%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
9
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1245

2256

Bookmark and Share