General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCINEWS1

You said you get most of your information about science and technology from newspapers. Would that be printed newspapers or online newspapers?
  1) Printed newspapers
  2) Online newspapers
  3) Other (specify)
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Printed newspapers 128 77.6% 77.6% -.36
Online newspapers 20 12.1% 89.7% .16
Other (specify) 7 4.2% 93.9% .68
No answer 10 6.1% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Printed newspapers 33.3%
2
56.5%
13
80.9%
38
81.4%
48
92.6%
25
77.8%
126
Online newspapers 33.3%
2
30.4%
7
10.6%
5
8.5%
5
3.7%
1
12.3%
20
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
4.3%
2
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
No answer 33.3%
2
4.3%
1
4.3%
2
5.1%
3
3.7%
1
5.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
47
100.0%
59
100.0%
27

162


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Printed newspapers 84.3%
43
100.0%
15
72.7%
16
57.1%
16
66.7%
4
81.0%
34
78.0%
128
Online newspapers 7.8%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
35.7%
10
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
12.2%
20
Other (specify) 3.9%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
4.8%
2
4.3%
7
No answer 3.9%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
7.1%
2
16.7%
1
4.8%
2
5.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
15
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
6
100.0%
42

164


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Printed newspapers 71.4%
25
88.9%
16
77.2%
44
79.2%
19
87.5%
21
79.1%
125
Online newspapers 22.9%
8
0.0%
0
14.0%
8
8.3%
2
8.3%
2
12.7%
20
Other (specify) 2.9%
1
5.6%
1
3.5%
2
8.3%
2
4.2%
1
4.4%
7
No answer 2.9%
1
5.6%
1
5.3%
3
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
24
100.0%
24

158


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Printed newspapers 79.5%
101
76.0%
19
61.5%
8
77.6%
128
Online newspapers 10.2%
13
16.0%
4
23.1%
3
12.1%
20
Other (specify) 4.7%
6
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.2%
7
No answer 5.5%
7
8.0%
2
7.7%
1
6.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
25
100.0%
13

165


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Printed newspapers 83.7%
72
63.4%
26
100.0%
8
73.9%
17
83.3%
5
78.0%
128
Online newspapers 9.3%
8
19.5%
8
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
16.7%
1
12.2%
20
Other (specify) 1.2%
1
9.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
No answer 5.8%
5
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
41
100.0%
8
100.0%
23
100.0%
6

164


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Printed newspapers 83.3%
60
73.1%
68
77.6%
128
Online newspapers 11.1%
8
12.9%
12
12.1%
20
Other (specify) 2.8%
2
5.4%
5
4.2%
7
No answer 2.8%
2
8.6%
8
6.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
93

165

Bookmark and Share