General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCINEWS2

You said you get most of your information about science and technology from newspapers. Would that be printed newspapers or online newspapers?
  1) Printed newspapers
  2) Online newspapers
  3) Other (specify)
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Printed newspapers 148 77.9% 77.9% -.36
Online newspapers 20 10.5% 88.4% .19
Other (specify) 12 6.3% 94.7% .74
No answer 10 5.3% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Printed newspapers 61.5%
8
62.5%
20
71.4%
30
85.2%
52
94.9%
37
78.6%
147
Online newspapers 15.4%
2
25.0%
8
16.7%
7
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
10.7%
20
Other (specify) 7.7%
1
9.4%
3
7.1%
3
4.9%
3
2.6%
1
5.9%
11
No answer 15.4%
2
3.1%
1
4.8%
2
4.9%
3
2.6%
1
4.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
32
100.0%
42
100.0%
61
100.0%
39

187


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Printed newspapers 87.5%
49
75.0%
21
55.6%
10
68.4%
13
71.4%
5
81.7%
49
78.2%
147
Online newspapers 7.1%
4
17.9%
5
22.2%
4
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
6
10.6%
20
Other (specify) 3.6%
2
7.1%
2
11.1%
2
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
6.4%
12
No answer 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
10.5%
2
28.6%
2
3.3%
2
4.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
19
100.0%
7
100.0%
60

188


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Printed newspapers 75.0%
21
65.6%
21
85.7%
48
75.9%
22
87.5%
35
79.5%
147
Online newspapers 14.3%
4
21.9%
7
5.4%
3
13.8%
4
5.0%
2
10.8%
20
Other (specify) 3.6%
1
9.4%
3
5.4%
3
6.9%
2
7.5%
3
6.5%
12
No answer 7.1%
2
3.1%
1
3.6%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
32
100.0%
56
100.0%
29
100.0%
40

185


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Printed newspapers 79.6%
125
70.0%
14
69.2%
9
77.9%
148
Online newspapers 8.3%
13
20.0%
4
23.1%
3
10.5%
20
Other (specify) 7.0%
11
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
12
No answer 5.1%
8
5.0%
1
7.7%
1
5.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
20
100.0%
13

190


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Printed newspapers 81.7%
85
74.3%
26
33.3%
1
84.2%
32
44.4%
4
78.3%
148
Online newspapers 7.7%
8
11.4%
4
33.3%
1
10.5%
4
33.3%
3
10.6%
20
Other (specify) 4.8%
5
5.7%
2
33.3%
1
5.3%
2
22.2%
2
6.3%
12
No answer 5.8%
6
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
35
100.0%
3
100.0%
38
100.0%
9

189


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Printed newspapers 79.6%
74
76.3%
74
77.9%
148
Online newspapers 11.8%
11
9.3%
9
10.5%
20
Other (specify) 7.5%
7
5.2%
5
6.3%
12
No answer 1.1%
1
9.3%
9
5.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
97

190

Bookmark and Share