General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCINEWS3

You said you get most of your information about science and technology from the Internet. What is the place you are most likely to go on the Internet for science and technology information--online newspapers, online magazines or some other place on the Internet? IF RESPONDENT GIVES MORE THAN ONE PLACE OR SAYS ‘IT DEPENDS,' PROBE ONCE: Which site are you most likely to go on the Internet for science and technology information?
  1) Online newspapers
  2) Online magazines
  3) Science site
  4) News site
  5) Electronic books and reports
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Online newspapers 549 61.9% 61.9% -.6
Online magazines 110 12.4% 74.3% -.02
Science site 79 8.9% 83.2% .55
News site 42 4.7% 87.9% 1.12
Electronic books and reports 77 8.7% 96.6% 1.69
Don't know 19 2.1% 98.8% 3.41
No answer 11 1.2% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Online newspapers 65.2%
122
57.8%
181
62.1%
144
67.4%
87
72.2%
13
62.2%
547
Online magazines 10.7%
20
16.0%
50
10.8%
25
9.3%
12
5.6%
1
12.3%
108
Science site 8.6%
16
8.6%
27
9.1%
21
11.6%
15
0.0%
0
9.0%
79
News site 5.3%
10
5.4%
17
5.2%
12
1.6%
2
5.6%
1
4.8%
42
Electronic books and reports 6.4%
12
8.9%
28
10.8%
25
7.0%
9
0.0%
0
8.4%
74
Don't know 2.7%
5
2.6%
8
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
11.1%
2
2.2%
19
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
2
0.9%
2
2.3%
3
5.6%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
313
100.0%
232
100.0%
129
100.0%
18

879


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Online newspapers 57.9%
172
60.0%
81
63.2%
48
68.3%
99
57.1%
16
65.3%
132
62.1%
548
Online magazines 13.5%
40
15.6%
21
10.5%
8
11.7%
17
10.7%
3
10.4%
21
12.5%
110
Science site 7.7%
23
8.1%
11
14.5%
11
7.6%
11
3.6%
1
10.9%
22
8.9%
79
News site 3.7%
11
7.4%
10
2.6%
2
4.1%
6
17.9%
5
4.0%
8
4.8%
42
Electronic books and reports 13.5%
40
6.7%
9
5.3%
4
5.5%
8
3.6%
1
6.9%
14
8.6%
76
Don't know 3.0%
9
2.2%
3
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
3.6%
1
1.5%
3
2.2%
19
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.4%
2
3.6%
1
1.0%
2
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
135
100.0%
76
100.0%
145
100.0%
28
100.0%
202

883


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Online newspapers 55.0%
88
62.5%
65
67.1%
198
60.4%
87
59.3%
96
61.7%
534
Online magazines 14.4%
23
11.5%
12
12.5%
37
11.8%
17
12.3%
20
12.6%
109
Science site 10.6%
17
10.6%
11
6.1%
18
11.1%
16
10.5%
17
9.1%
79
News site 5.6%
9
5.8%
6
2.4%
7
6.3%
9
6.2%
10
4.7%
41
Electronic books and reports 12.5%
20
7.7%
8
7.8%
23
7.6%
11
8.6%
14
8.8%
76
Don't know 1.3%
2
1.0%
1
2.7%
8
2.1%
3
3.1%
5
2.2%
19
No answer 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
104
100.0%
295
100.0%
144
100.0%
162

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Online newspapers 60.7%
421
65.3%
64
67.4%
64
61.9%
549
Online magazines 12.0%
83
13.3%
13
14.7%
14
12.4%
110
Science site 10.1%
70
4.1%
4
5.3%
5
8.9%
79
News site 5.2%
36
4.1%
4
2.1%
2
4.7%
42
Electronic books and reports 8.6%
60
9.2%
9
8.4%
8
8.7%
77
Don't know 2.2%
15
3.1%
3
1.1%
1
2.1%
19
No answer 1.3%
9
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
98
100.0%
95

887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Online newspapers 65.4%
250
62.7%
116
80.0%
12
52.9%
111
64.1%
59
62.0%
548
Online magazines 11.0%
42
11.4%
21
0.0%
0
16.7%
35
13.0%
12
12.4%
110
Science site 9.4%
36
9.7%
18
6.7%
1
7.1%
15
9.8%
9
8.9%
79
News site 5.5%
21
5.4%
10
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
4.3%
4
4.8%
42
Electronic books and reports 5.8%
22
5.9%
11
13.3%
2
16.2%
34
8.7%
8
8.7%
77
Don't know 1.3%
5
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
No answer 1.6%
6
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
185
100.0%
15
100.0%
210
100.0%
92

884


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Online newspapers 58.8%
250
64.7%
299
61.9%
549
Online magazines 12.2%
52
12.6%
58
12.4%
110
Science site 10.8%
46
7.1%
33
8.9%
79
News site 4.9%
21
4.5%
21
4.7%
42
Electronic books and reports 10.6%
45
6.9%
32
8.7%
77
Don't know 2.1%
9
2.2%
10
2.1%
19
No answer 0.5%
2
1.9%
9
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
462

887

Bookmark and Share