General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPDIPGED

Was that a diploma awarded by [respondent's spouse]'s high school at graduation at the end of 12th grade, a GED awarded after [respondent's spouse] took a test or something else?
  1) High school diploma
  2) GED
  3) Other
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High school diploma 735 94.1% 94.1% -.2
GED 44 5.6% 99.7% 2.69
Other 1 .1% 99.9% 5.58
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 20.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
High school diploma 93.2%
55
92.7%
243
94.3%
230
95.8%
161
95.7%
44
94.1%
733
GED 6.8%
4
7.3%
19
5.3%
13
4.2%
7
2.2%
1
5.6%
44
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
262
100.0%
244
100.0%
168
100.0%
46

779


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
High school diploma 93.8%
182
93.9%
93
92.0%
80
96.6%
115
97.0%
32
93.5%
231
94.1%
733
GED 6.2%
12
6.1%
6
6.9%
6
3.4%
4
3.0%
1
6.1%
15
5.6%
44
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
99
100.0%
87
100.0%
119
100.0%
33
100.0%
247

779


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
High school diploma 93.6%
102
93.2%
69
94.2%
242
94.5%
121
95.6%
175
94.4%
709
GED 6.4%
7
6.8%
5
5.4%
14
5.5%
7
4.4%
8
5.5%
41
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
74
100.0%
257
100.0%
128
100.0%
183

751


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
High school diploma 93.9%
599
95.9%
70
94.3%
66
94.1%
735
GED 5.8%
37
4.1%
3
5.7%
4
5.6%
44
Other 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
73
100.0%
70

781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
High school diploma 93.8%
376
92.0%
150
94.1%
16
96.6%
115
96.2%
76
94.1%
733
GED 5.7%
23
8.0%
13
5.9%
1
3.4%
4
3.8%
3
5.6%
44
Other 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
163
100.0%
17
100.0%
119
100.0%
79

779


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
High school diploma 94.2%
338
94.1%
397
94.1%
735
GED 5.6%
20
5.7%
24
5.6%
44
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
422

781

Bookmark and Share