General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIENTSN

If you had a son, how would you feel if he wanted to be a scientistówould you feel happy, unhappy or would you not care one way or the other?
  1) Happy
  2) Not care
  3) Unhappy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Happy 948 82.3% 82.3% -.31
Not care 186 16.1% 98.4% 1
Unhappy 9 .8% 99.2% 2.31
Don't know 4 .3% 99.6% 8.84
No answer 5 .4% 100% 10.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Happy 80.8%
122
83.0%
249
81.0%
278
85.5%
212
78.6%
77
82.3%
938
Not care 19.2%
29
16.3%
49
16.9%
58
12.5%
31
17.3%
17
16.1%
184
Unhappy 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
1.2%
3
2.0%
2
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
300
100.0%
343
100.0%
248
100.0%
98

1140


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Happy 81.3%
287
84.9%
129
81.8%
90
84.5%
158
74.4%
32
82.2%
250
82.3%
946
Not care 17.8%
63
14.5%
22
16.4%
18
13.9%
26
18.6%
8
15.8%
48
16.1%
185
Unhappy 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.3%
4
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
152
100.0%
110
100.0%
187
100.0%
43
100.0%
304

1149


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Happy 83.3%
150
81.5%
106
83.3%
334
83.2%
144
83.3%
184
83.1%
918
Not care 16.7%
30
18.5%
24
15.5%
62
14.5%
25
15.8%
35
15.9%
176
Unhappy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.7%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
130
100.0%
401
100.0%
173
100.0%
221

1105


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Happy 82.4%
727
80.9%
140
83.5%
81
82.3%
948
Not care 15.8%
139
19.1%
33
14.4%
14
16.1%
186
Unhappy 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
173
100.0%
97

1152


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Happy 82.2%
475
84.0%
215
83.3%
15
86.4%
172
70.0%
70
82.3%
947
Not care 15.6%
90
14.8%
38
11.1%
2
13.6%
27
29.0%
29
16.2%
186
Unhappy 1.2%
7
0.4%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
256
100.0%
18
100.0%
199
100.0%
100

1151


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Happy 84.1%
438
80.8%
510
82.3%
948
Not care 14.0%
73
17.9%
113
16.1%
186
Unhappy 1.3%
7
0.3%
2
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
631

1152

Bookmark and Share