General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIENTR

Have you ever considered working in a science-related career?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 397 34.5% 34.5% -.97
No 748 64.9% 99.4% .42
Don't know 3 .3% 99.7% 8.78
No answer 4 .3% 100% 10.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
73
40.7%
122
34.1%
117
27.8%
69
13.3%
13
34.6%
394
No 51.7%
78
58.7%
176
65.6%
225
71.4%
177
84.7%
83
64.8%
739
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
300
100.0%
343
100.0%
248
100.0%
98

1140


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
122
37.5%
57
30.9%
34
41.7%
78
32.6%
14
29.9%
91
34.5%
396
No 65.4%
231
61.8%
94
67.3%
74
57.8%
108
65.1%
28
69.4%
211
64.9%
746
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
152
100.0%
110
100.0%
187
100.0%
43
100.0%
304

1149


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
81
40.0%
52
30.7%
123
39.3%
68
28.5%
63
35.0%
387
No 55.0%
99
60.0%
78
68.8%
276
60.7%
105
70.6%
156
64.6%
714
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
130
100.0%
401
100.0%
173
100.0%
221

1105


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
315
26.0%
45
38.1%
37
34.5%
397
No 63.5%
560
74.0%
128
61.9%
60
64.9%
748
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
173
100.0%
97

1152


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
171
32.0%
82
16.7%
3
48.7%
97
44.0%
44
34.5%
397
No 69.6%
402
67.2%
172
83.3%
15
51.3%
102
56.0%
56
64.9%
747
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
256
100.0%
18
100.0%
199
100.0%
100

1151


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
202
30.9%
195
34.5%
397
No 60.7%
316
68.5%
432
64.9%
748
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
631

1152

Bookmark and Share