General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIENTDO

Next, I'd like to ask how you rate your knowledge of what scientists do day-to-day in their jobs. Would you say your knowledge of what scientists do day-to-day on their jobs is Excellent, Good, Fair, Poor, Very Poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Very Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 118 10.2% 10.2% -1.54
Good 288 25% 35.2% -.78
Fair 378 32.8% 68.1% -.02
Poor 253 22% 90% .74
Very Poor 93 8.1% 98.1% 1.51
Don't know 18 1.6% 99.7% 3.79
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Excellent 8.6%
13
14.7%
44
11.1%
38
7.3%
18
5.1%
5
10.4%
118
Good 31.1%
47
26.3%
79
23.6%
81
23.0%
57
22.4%
22
25.1%
286
Fair 29.8%
45
29.7%
89
31.8%
109
40.7%
101
30.6%
30
32.8%
374
Poor 23.2%
35
20.0%
60
20.7%
71
23.4%
58
26.5%
26
21.9%
250
Very Poor 6.0%
9
7.7%
23
10.5%
36
4.4%
11
11.2%
11
7.9%
90
Don't know 1.3%
2
1.3%
4
2.0%
7
0.8%
2
3.1%
3
1.6%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
300
100.0%
343
100.0%
248
100.0%
98

1140


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Excellent 8.2%
29
10.5%
16
9.1%
10
14.4%
27
9.3%
4
10.5%
32
10.3%
118
Good 24.4%
86
23.0%
35
22.7%
25
31.6%
59
25.6%
11
23.4%
71
25.0%
287
Fair 32.3%
114
35.5%
54
36.4%
40
29.9%
56
23.3%
10
33.9%
103
32.8%
377
Poor 22.9%
81
23.7%
36
25.5%
28
15.0%
28
25.6%
11
22.4%
68
21.9%
252
Very Poor 10.5%
37
5.9%
9
5.5%
6
5.3%
10
14.0%
6
8.2%
25
8.1%
93
Don't know 1.7%
6
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.6%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
152
100.0%
110
100.0%
187
100.0%
43
100.0%
304

1149


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Excellent 17.2%
31
6.9%
9
9.2%
37
8.1%
14
9.0%
20
10.0%
111
Good 27.2%
49
33.1%
43
21.9%
88
25.4%
44
24.9%
55
25.2%
279
Fair 36.1%
65
35.4%
46
29.7%
119
35.8%
62
34.8%
77
33.4%
369
Poor 13.9%
25
19.2%
25
26.2%
105
27.2%
47
20.8%
46
22.4%
248
Very Poor 4.4%
8
4.6%
6
10.5%
42
3.5%
6
10.4%
23
7.7%
85
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.8%
1
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
130
100.0%
401
100.0%
173
100.0%
221

1105


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 8.2%
72
15.0%
26
20.6%
20
10.2%
118
Good 24.1%
213
28.3%
49
26.8%
26
25.0%
288
Fair 33.0%
291
36.4%
63
24.7%
24
32.8%
378
Poor 24.1%
213
13.3%
23
17.5%
17
22.0%
253
Very Poor 8.4%
74
6.4%
11
8.2%
8
8.1%
93
Don't know 1.7%
15
0.6%
1
2.1%
2
1.6%
18
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
173
100.0%
97

1152


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 9.0%
52
9.4%
24
5.6%
1
14.6%
29
12.0%
12
10.3%
118
Good 22.8%
132
27.7%
71
38.9%
7
28.1%
56
22.0%
22
25.0%
288
Fair 34.4%
199
28.9%
74
27.8%
5
31.7%
63
36.0%
36
32.8%
377
Poor 23.4%
135
22.3%
57
27.8%
5
16.6%
33
23.0%
23
22.0%
253
Very Poor 9.2%
53
7.8%
20
0.0%
0
7.5%
15
5.0%
5
8.1%
93
Don't know 0.7%
4
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.0%
2
1.6%
18
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
256
100.0%
18
100.0%
199
100.0%
100

1151


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 11.3%
59
9.4%
59
10.2%
118
Good 27.6%
144
22.8%
144
25.0%
288
Fair 32.6%
170
33.0%
208
32.8%
378
Poor 21.9%
114
22.0%
139
22.0%
253
Very Poor 5.4%
28
10.3%
65
8.1%
93
Don't know 1.0%
5
2.1%
13
1.6%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
631

1152

Bookmark and Share