General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIENTGO

Now I'd like to read you some statements about scientists. Please tell me if you agree or disagree with each one. If you feel especially strongly about a statement, please say that you strongly agree or strongly disagree. Okay? C. Scientific researchers are dedicated people who work for the good of humanity
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 226 19.6% 19.6% -.84
Agree 789 68.5% 88.1% -.11
Disagree 81 7% 95.1% .62
Strongly disagree 7 .6% 95.7% 1.36
Don't know 43 3.7% 99.5% 4.28
No answer 6 .5% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
32
19.0%
57
20.4%
70
17.3%
43
20.4%
20
19.5%
222
Agree 68.9%
104
70.0%
210
66.5%
228
70.6%
175
67.3%
66
68.7%
783
Disagree 6.0%
9
6.7%
20
7.6%
26
7.7%
19
6.1%
6
7.0%
80
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Don't know 3.3%
5
3.7%
11
4.1%
14
2.8%
7
5.1%
5
3.7%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
300
100.0%
343
100.0%
248
100.0%
98

1140


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
65
19.7%
30
20.0%
22
21.9%
41
18.6%
8
19.7%
60
19.7%
226
Agree 68.0%
240
73.0%
111
66.4%
73
69.5%
130
60.5%
26
68.1%
207
68.5%
787
Disagree 10.2%
36
3.9%
6
8.2%
9
3.7%
7
11.6%
5
5.9%
18
7.0%
81
Strongly disagree 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
7
Don't know 2.3%
8
2.6%
4
4.5%
5
4.3%
8
4.7%
2
4.9%
15
3.7%
42
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
152
100.0%
110
100.0%
187
100.0%
43
100.0%
304

1149


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
39
23.8%
31
19.5%
78
21.4%
37
15.4%
34
19.8%
219
Agree 68.3%
123
67.7%
88
67.6%
271
69.9%
121
71.9%
159
69.0%
762
Disagree 6.1%
11
6.9%
9
8.0%
32
5.8%
10
7.7%
17
7.1%
79
Strongly disagree 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
7
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.5%
2
4.5%
18
1.7%
3
4.5%
10
3.3%
36
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
130
100.0%
401
100.0%
173
100.0%
221

1105


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
152
25.4%
44
30.9%
30
19.6%
226
Agree 69.7%
615
66.5%
115
60.8%
59
68.5%
789
Disagree 7.5%
66
6.4%
11
4.1%
4
7.0%
81
Strongly disagree 0.7%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Don't know 4.3%
38
1.2%
2
3.1%
3
3.7%
43
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
173
100.0%
97

1152


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
108
18.0%
46
16.7%
3
19.1%
38
31.0%
31
19.6%
226
Agree 70.6%
408
68.8%
176
77.8%
14
67.3%
134
56.0%
56
68.5%
788
Disagree 6.1%
35
6.6%
17
5.6%
1
10.6%
21
7.0%
7
7.0%
81
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Don't know 3.5%
20
5.1%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
6.0%
6
3.7%
43
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
256
100.0%
18
100.0%
199
100.0%
100

1151


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
98
20.3%
128
19.6%
226
Agree 68.7%
358
68.3%
431
68.5%
789
Disagree 9.4%
49
5.1%
32
7.0%
81
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.8%
5
0.6%
7
Don't know 2.3%
12
4.9%
31
3.7%
43
No answer 0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
631

1152

Bookmark and Share