General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIENTFU

Now I'd like to read you some statements about scientists. Please tell me if you agree or disagree with each one. If you feel especially strongly about a statement, please say that you strongly agree or strongly disagree. Okay? D. Scientists don't get as much fun out of life as other people do
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 31 2.7% 2.7% -1.42
Agree 199 17.3% 20% -.82
Disagree 689 59.8% 79.8% -.23
Strongly disagree 113 9.8% 89.6% .36
Don't know 116 10.1% 99.7% 2.72
No answer 4 .3% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
1
3.3%
10
3.5%
12
2.4%
6
1.0%
1
2.6%
30
Agree 13.9%
21
13.0%
39
18.1%
62
23.4%
58
18.4%
18
17.4%
198
Disagree 58.3%
88
66.0%
198
58.9%
202
59.7%
148
49.0%
48
60.0%
684
Strongly disagree 22.5%
34
9.7%
29
8.7%
30
4.4%
11
7.1%
7
9.7%
111
Don't know 4.6%
7
7.7%
23
10.5%
36
9.7%
24
23.5%
23
9.9%
113
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
300
100.0%
343
100.0%
248
100.0%
98

1140


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
9
2.0%
3
1.8%
2
2.7%
5
4.7%
2
3.3%
10
2.7%
31
Agree 17.3%
61
13.8%
21
16.4%
18
18.7%
35
25.6%
11
16.8%
51
17.1%
197
Disagree 62.9%
222
63.8%
97
61.8%
68
58.3%
109
48.8%
21
56.6%
172
60.0%
689
Strongly disagree 8.2%
29
12.5%
19
9.1%
10
10.2%
19
11.6%
5
10.2%
31
9.8%
113
Don't know 9.1%
32
7.9%
12
10.0%
11
9.6%
18
7.0%
3
12.8%
39
10.0%
115
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
152
100.0%
110
100.0%
187
100.0%
43
100.0%
304

1149


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
7
3.8%
5
2.0%
8
1.7%
3
3.2%
7
2.7%
30
Agree 13.9%
25
23.1%
30
20.0%
80
15.6%
27
13.6%
30
17.4%
192
Disagree 61.7%
111
57.7%
75
57.1%
229
65.9%
114
62.9%
139
60.5%
668
Strongly disagree 12.2%
22
12.3%
16
9.7%
39
11.0%
19
6.8%
15
10.0%
111
Don't know 8.3%
15
3.1%
4
11.0%
44
5.8%
10
13.6%
30
9.3%
103
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
130
100.0%
401
100.0%
173
100.0%
221

1105


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
14
5.2%
9
8.2%
8
2.7%
31
Agree 13.8%
122
28.9%
50
27.8%
27
17.3%
199
Disagree 62.5%
551
51.4%
89
50.5%
49
59.8%
689
Strongly disagree 10.8%
95
6.9%
12
6.2%
6
9.8%
113
Don't know 10.9%
96
7.5%
13
7.2%
7
10.1%
116
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
173
100.0%
97

1152


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
16
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
2.0%
2
2.7%
31
Agree 18.0%
104
18.8%
48
5.6%
1
13.6%
27
19.0%
19
17.3%
199
Disagree 60.9%
352
57.4%
147
55.6%
10
60.3%
120
59.0%
59
59.8%
688
Strongly disagree 7.3%
42
10.5%
27
16.7%
3
14.6%
29
12.0%
12
9.8%
113
Don't know 10.6%
61
9.8%
25
22.2%
4
9.0%
18
8.0%
8
10.1%
116
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
256
100.0%
18
100.0%
199
100.0%
100

1151


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
14
2.7%
17
2.7%
31
Agree 18.6%
97
16.2%
102
17.3%
199
Disagree 59.9%
312
59.7%
377
59.8%
689
Strongly disagree 9.6%
50
10.0%
63
9.8%
113
Don't know 9.0%
47
10.9%
69
10.1%
116
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
631

1152

Bookmark and Share