General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIENTHE

Now I'd like to read you some statements about scientists. Please tell me if you agree or disagree with each one. If you feel especially strongly about a statement, please say that you strongly agree or strongly disagree. Okay? E. Scientists are helping to solve challenging problems
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 256 22.2% 22.2% -.88
Agree 848 73.6% 95.8% .05
Disagree 15 1.3% 97.1% .97
Strongly disagree 5 .4% 97.6% 1.9
Don't know 24 2.1% 99.7% 5.59
No answer 4 .3% 100% 6.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.5%
43
24.0%
72
23.6%
81
16.5%
41
16.3%
16
22.2%
253
Agree 68.9%
104
72.7%
218
71.1%
244
80.2%
199
76.5%
75
73.7%
840
Disagree 1.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
1.2%
3
3.1%
3
1.2%
14
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.0%
6
3.5%
12
0.8%
2
3.1%
3
2.1%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
300
100.0%
343
100.0%
248
100.0%
98

1140


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
78
28.9%
44
22.7%
25
25.1%
47
18.6%
8
17.8%
54
22.3%
256
Agree 75.4%
266
68.4%
104
71.8%
79
71.7%
134
67.4%
29
77.0%
234
73.6%
846
Disagree 0.8%
3
1.3%
2
3.6%
4
0.5%
1
7.0%
3
0.7%
2
1.3%
15
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
5
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.3%
2
0.9%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
2.0%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
152
100.0%
110
100.0%
187
100.0%
43
100.0%
304

1149


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
60
27.7%
36
21.4%
86
21.4%
37
14.9%
33
22.8%
252
Agree 65.6%
118
70.0%
91
74.1%
297
75.7%
131
80.5%
178
73.8%
815
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.5%
6
1.2%
2
2.3%
5
1.3%
14
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
4
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.5%
2
2.5%
10
1.7%
3
1.4%
3
1.7%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
130
100.0%
401
100.0%
173
100.0%
221

1105


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
182
28.9%
50
24.7%
24
22.2%
256
Agree 74.9%
661
68.8%
119
70.1%
68
73.6%
848
Disagree 1.5%
13
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
15
Strongly disagree 0.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Don't know 2.2%
19
0.6%
1
4.1%
4
2.1%
24
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
173
100.0%
97

1152


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
118
16.8%
43
22.2%
4
28.6%
57
34.0%
34
22.2%
256
Agree 75.4%
436
75.8%
194
77.8%
14
70.9%
141
62.0%
62
73.6%
847
Disagree 1.4%
8
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
15
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Don't know 1.6%
9
4.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.0%
3
2.1%
24
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
256
100.0%
18
100.0%
199
100.0%
100

1151


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
116
22.2%
140
22.2%
256
Agree 74.5%
388
72.9%
460
73.6%
848
Disagree 1.3%
7
1.3%
8
1.3%
15
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
5
Don't know 1.3%
7
2.7%
17
2.1%
24
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
631

1152

Bookmark and Share