General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIENTOD

Now I'd like to read you some statements about scientists. Please tell me if you agree or disagree with each one. If you feel especially strongly about a statement, please say that you strongly agree or strongly disagree. Okay? F. Scientists are apt to be odd and peculiar people
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 48 4.2% 4.2% -1.33
Agree 358 31.1% 35.2% -.67
Disagree 596 51.7% 87% -.01
Strongly disagree 71 6.2% 93.1% .65
Don't know 73 6.3% 99.5% 3.28
No answer 6 .5% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
4
3.3%
10
6.7%
23
3.2%
8
2.0%
2
4.1%
47
Agree 28.5%
43
32.7%
98
33.8%
116
27.8%
69
28.6%
28
31.1%
354
Disagree 53.0%
80
52.0%
156
46.9%
161
59.7%
148
46.9%
46
51.8%
591
Strongly disagree 10.6%
16
5.0%
15
5.5%
19
4.4%
11
9.2%
9
6.1%
70
Don't know 4.6%
7
6.7%
20
6.4%
22
4.4%
11
12.2%
12
6.3%
72
No answer 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
300
100.0%
343
100.0%
248
100.0%
98

1140


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
9
3.3%
5
6.4%
7
3.7%
7
4.7%
2
5.6%
17
4.1%
47
Agree 33.1%
117
32.9%
50
33.6%
37
24.6%
46
18.6%
8
32.6%
99
31.1%
357
Disagree 54.1%
191
50.0%
76
44.5%
49
59.4%
111
48.8%
21
48.7%
148
51.9%
596
Strongly disagree 4.5%
16
9.2%
14
6.4%
7
4.8%
9
16.3%
7
5.9%
18
6.2%
71
Don't know 5.4%
19
3.9%
6
8.2%
9
7.0%
13
9.3%
4
6.9%
21
6.3%
72
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
152
100.0%
110
100.0%
187
100.0%
43
100.0%
304

1149


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
12
4.6%
6
3.5%
14
3.5%
6
4.1%
9
4.3%
47
Agree 29.4%
53
26.9%
35
34.2%
137
29.5%
51
31.7%
70
31.3%
346
Disagree 50.0%
90
59.2%
77
49.1%
197
56.1%
97
53.4%
118
52.4%
579
Strongly disagree 9.4%
17
6.9%
9
5.5%
22
7.5%
13
3.6%
8
6.2%
69
Don't know 4.4%
8
1.5%
2
7.5%
30
3.5%
6
7.2%
16
5.6%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
130
100.0%
401
100.0%
173
100.0%
221

1105


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
23
9.2%
16
9.3%
9
4.2%
48
Agree 29.9%
264
38.7%
67
27.8%
27
31.1%
358
Disagree 53.6%
473
42.2%
73
51.5%
50
51.7%
596
Strongly disagree 7.0%
62
4.6%
8
1.0%
1
6.2%
71
Don't know 6.2%
55
5.2%
9
9.3%
9
6.3%
73
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
173
100.0%
97

1152


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
24
4.3%
11
5.6%
1
2.5%
5
7.0%
7
4.2%
48
Agree 32.9%
190
24.6%
63
27.8%
5
36.7%
73
27.0%
27
31.1%
358
Disagree 50.9%
294
55.1%
141
55.6%
10
48.7%
97
53.0%
53
51.7%
595
Strongly disagree 5.2%
30
7.8%
20
0.0%
0
8.0%
16
5.0%
5
6.2%
71
Don't know 6.4%
37
7.0%
18
11.1%
2
4.0%
8
8.0%
8
6.3%
73
No answer 0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
256
100.0%
18
100.0%
199
100.0%
100

1151


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
22
4.1%
26
4.2%
48
Agree 35.3%
184
27.6%
174
31.1%
358
Disagree 51.2%
267
52.1%
329
51.7%
596
Strongly disagree 4.2%
22
7.8%
49
6.2%
71
Don't know 4.6%
24
7.8%
49
6.3%
73
No answer 0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
631

1152

Bookmark and Share