General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIENTBR

Now I'd like to read you some statements about scientists. Please tell me if you agree or disagree with each one. If you feel especially strongly about a statement, please say that you strongly agree or strongly disagree. Okay? K. A job as a scientist would be boring
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 21 1.8% 1.8% -1.7
Agree 166 14.4% 16.2% -.93
Disagree 774 67.2% 83.4% -.16
Strongly disagree 129 11.2% 94.6% .62
Don't know 58 5% 99.7% 3.71
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
4
1.0%
3
2.6%
9
1.2%
3
2.0%
2
1.8%
21
Agree 13.2%
20
11.3%
34
16.0%
55
14.9%
37
19.4%
19
14.5%
165
Disagree 60.9%
92
71.0%
213
65.3%
224
73.4%
182
57.1%
56
67.3%
767
Strongly disagree 19.9%
30
12.7%
38
9.9%
34
6.5%
16
9.2%
9
11.1%
127
Don't know 3.3%
5
3.7%
11
5.8%
20
3.6%
9
11.2%
11
4.9%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
300
100.0%
343
100.0%
248
100.0%
98

1140


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
7
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
2.3%
1
1.6%
5
1.8%
21
Agree 18.1%
64
11.8%
18
10.9%
12
12.3%
23
14.0%
6
13.8%
42
14.4%
165
Disagree 64.3%
227
73.7%
112
66.4%
73
65.8%
123
53.5%
23
70.7%
215
67.3%
773
Strongly disagree 11.0%
39
9.9%
15
16.4%
18
12.8%
24
20.9%
9
7.9%
24
11.2%
129
Don't know 4.5%
16
2.6%
4
5.5%
6
5.9%
11
7.0%
3
5.6%
17
5.0%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
152
100.0%
110
100.0%
187
100.0%
43
100.0%
304

1149


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
3
1.5%
2
2.2%
9
0.6%
1
2.3%
5
1.8%
20
Agree 9.4%
17
13.8%
18
15.0%
60
16.8%
29
14.9%
33
14.2%
157
Disagree 66.7%
120
71.5%
93
66.6%
267
69.4%
120
67.9%
150
67.9%
750
Strongly disagree 17.8%
32
11.5%
15
10.7%
43
9.8%
17
9.0%
20
11.5%
127
Don't know 4.4%
8
1.5%
2
5.2%
21
3.5%
6
5.9%
13
4.5%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
130
100.0%
401
100.0%
173
100.0%
221

1105


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
15
1.7%
3
3.1%
3
1.8%
21
Agree 14.6%
129
13.9%
24
13.4%
13
14.4%
166
Disagree 66.1%
583
71.1%
123
70.1%
68
67.2%
774
Strongly disagree 11.8%
104
9.8%
17
8.2%
8
11.2%
129
Don't know 5.3%
47
3.5%
6
5.2%
5
5.0%
58
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
173
100.0%
97

1152


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
13
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
21
Agree 14.9%
86
14.8%
38
0.0%
0
14.6%
29
13.0%
13
14.4%
166
Disagree 68.9%
398
65.6%
168
83.3%
15
65.3%
130
62.0%
62
67.2%
773
Strongly disagree 9.2%
53
9.4%
24
11.1%
2
15.1%
30
20.0%
20
11.2%
129
Don't know 4.3%
25
8.2%
21
5.6%
1
3.0%
6
5.0%
5
5.0%
58
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
256
100.0%
18
100.0%
199
100.0%
100

1151


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
11
1.6%
10
1.8%
21
Agree 14.2%
74
14.6%
92
14.4%
166
Disagree 69.3%
361
65.5%
413
67.2%
774
Strongly disagree 10.6%
55
11.7%
74
11.2%
129
Don't know 3.6%
19
6.2%
39
5.0%
58
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
631

1152

Bookmark and Share