General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENGDA

If you had a daughter, how would you feel if she wanted to be an engineerówould you feel happy, unhappy or would you not care one way or the other?
  1) Happy
  2) Not care
  3) Unhappy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Happy 918 83.2% 83.2% -.29
Not care 172 15.6% 98.7% .99
Unhappy 5 .5% 99.2% 2.28
Don't know 3 .3% 99.5% 8.72
No answer 6 .5% 100% 10

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Happy 79.3%
115
84.3%
241
86.9%
259
82.8%
207
76.4%
84
83.2%
906
Not care 19.3%
28
15.4%
44
12.4%
37
16.0%
40
20.0%
22
15.7%
171
Unhappy 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.8%
2
0.5%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
286
100.0%
298
100.0%
250
100.0%
110

1089


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Happy 81.5%
282
85.3%
122
80.0%
84
85.0%
130
90.6%
48
83.9%
251
83.4%
917
Not care 16.8%
58
12.6%
18
18.1%
19
15.0%
23
9.4%
5
15.4%
46
15.4%
169
Unhappy 0.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
143
100.0%
105
100.0%
153
100.0%
53
100.0%
299

1099


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Happy 89.0%
145
82.4%
103
85.1%
326
82.8%
149
77.4%
164
83.4%
887
Not care 9.2%
15
16.8%
21
14.1%
54
15.0%
27
22.6%
48
15.5%
165
Unhappy 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
125
100.0%
383
100.0%
180
100.0%
212

1063


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Happy 82.4%
686
86.0%
148
84.8%
84
83.2%
918
Not care 16.4%
137
12.2%
21
14.1%
14
15.6%
172
Unhappy 0.2%
2
1.2%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
5
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
833
100.0%
172
100.0%
99

1104


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Happy 83.5%
461
84.2%
202
75.0%
15
79.5%
171
94.4%
68
83.4%
917
Not care 15.9%
88
13.8%
33
20.0%
4
19.1%
41
4.2%
3
15.4%
169
Unhappy 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
240
100.0%
20
100.0%
215
100.0%
72

1099


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Happy 86.5%
424
80.5%
494
83.2%
918
Not care 12.4%
61
18.1%
111
15.6%
172
Unhappy 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
No answer 0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
614

1104

Bookmark and Share