General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENGRESP

Have you considered working in an engineering-related career?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 281 25.5% 25.5% -1.15
No 817 74% 99.5% .32
Don't know 1 .1% 99.5% 9.14
No answer 5 .5% 100% 10.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
46
29.0%
83
25.8%
77
21.2%
53
17.3%
19
25.5%
278
No 66.9%
97
71.0%
203
73.8%
220
78.4%
196
81.8%
90
74.0%
806
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
286
100.0%
298
100.0%
250
100.0%
110

1089


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
88
30.1%
43
21.9%
23
32.0%
49
26.4%
14
21.1%
63
25.5%
280
No 73.7%
255
69.9%
100
76.2%
80
68.0%
104
73.6%
39
78.9%
236
74.1%
814
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
143
100.0%
105
100.0%
153
100.0%
53
100.0%
299

1099


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
41
24.0%
30
26.6%
102
26.7%
48
25.9%
55
26.0%
276
No 73.6%
120
76.0%
95
72.8%
279
72.8%
131
74.1%
157
73.6%
782
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
125
100.0%
383
100.0%
180
100.0%
212

1063


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
213
22.7%
39
29.3%
29
25.5%
281
No 73.8%
615
76.7%
132
70.7%
70
74.0%
817
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
833
100.0%
172
100.0%
99

1104


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
122
25.0%
60
20.0%
4
32.6%
70
34.7%
25
25.6%
281
No 77.7%
429
74.2%
178
75.0%
15
67.4%
145
63.9%
46
74.0%
813
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
240
100.0%
20
100.0%
215
100.0%
72

1099


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
202
12.9%
79
25.5%
281
No 58.6%
287
86.3%
530
74.0%
817
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
614

1104

Bookmark and Share