General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENGLONE

Now I'd like to read you some statements about engineers. Please tell me if you agree or disagree with each one. If you feel especially strongly about a statement, please say that you strongly agree or strongly disagree. Okay? A. An engineer usually works alone
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 33 3% 3% -1.4
Agree 216 19.6% 22.6% -.8
Disagree 627 56.8% 79.3% -.21
Strongly disagree 119 10.8% 90.1% .39
Don't know 103 9.3% 99.5% 2.76
No answer 6 .5% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
3
3.8%
11
3.0%
9
2.4%
6
3.6%
4
3.0%
33
Agree 21.4%
31
17.8%
51
19.5%
58
18.4%
46
22.7%
25
19.4%
211
Disagree 55.9%
81
61.5%
176
55.4%
165
58.0%
145
52.7%
58
57.4%
625
Strongly disagree 10.3%
15
9.4%
27
12.1%
36
12.8%
32
7.3%
8
10.8%
118
Don't know 9.0%
13
7.3%
21
9.4%
28
8.0%
20
13.6%
15
8.9%
97
No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
286
100.0%
298
100.0%
250
100.0%
110

1089


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
12
4.2%
6
2.9%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
3.0%
33
Agree 19.7%
68
16.1%
23
17.1%
18
17.6%
27
32.1%
17
21.1%
63
19.7%
216
Disagree 54.6%
189
57.3%
82
57.1%
60
62.7%
96
49.1%
26
57.9%
173
57.0%
626
Strongly disagree 11.3%
39
14.0%
20
13.3%
14
10.5%
16
11.3%
6
7.7%
23
10.7%
118
Don't know 10.4%
36
8.4%
12
7.6%
8
7.2%
11
7.5%
4
10.0%
30
9.2%
101
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
143
100.0%
105
100.0%
153
100.0%
53
100.0%
299

1099


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
5
2.4%
3
2.3%
9
3.9%
7
3.3%
7
2.9%
31
Agree 21.5%
35
24.8%
31
19.1%
73
18.3%
33
17.9%
38
19.8%
210
Disagree 56.4%
92
61.6%
77
58.0%
222
56.1%
101
59.9%
127
58.2%
619
Strongly disagree 11.7%
19
7.2%
9
10.2%
39
13.9%
25
10.8%
23
10.8%
115
Don't know 6.1%
10
4.0%
5
9.9%
38
7.2%
13
8.0%
17
7.8%
83
No answer 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
125
100.0%
383
100.0%
180
100.0%
212

1063


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
21
4.7%
8
4.0%
4
3.0%
33
Agree 17.2%
143
22.7%
39
34.3%
34
19.6%
216
Disagree 59.1%
492
53.5%
92
43.4%
43
56.8%
627
Strongly disagree 10.7%
89
10.5%
18
12.1%
12
10.8%
119
Don't know 10.1%
84
7.6%
13
6.1%
6
9.3%
103
No answer 0.5%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
833
100.0%
172
100.0%
99

1104


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
13
2.9%
7
5.0%
1
4.2%
9
4.2%
3
3.0%
33
Agree 17.9%
99
22.9%
55
20.0%
4
19.5%
42
22.2%
16
19.7%
216
Disagree 58.9%
325
52.9%
127
55.0%
11
59.1%
127
50.0%
36
57.0%
626
Strongly disagree 11.1%
61
10.8%
26
5.0%
1
10.2%
22
11.1%
8
10.7%
118
Don't know 9.6%
53
9.6%
23
10.0%
2
7.0%
15
11.1%
8
9.2%
101
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
240
100.0%
20
100.0%
215
100.0%
72

1099


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
16
2.8%
17
3.0%
33
Agree 21.2%
104
18.2%
112
19.6%
216
Disagree 56.9%
279
56.7%
348
56.8%
627
Strongly disagree 13.5%
66
8.6%
53
10.8%
119
Don't know 4.7%
23
13.0%
80
9.3%
103
No answer 0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
614

1104

Bookmark and Share