General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENGFUN

Now I'd like to read you some statements about engineers. Please tell me if you agree or disagree with each one. If you feel especially strongly about a statement, please say that you strongly agree or strongly disagree. Okay? D. Engineers don't get as much fun out of life as other people do
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 25 2.3% 2.3% -1.42
Agree 152 13.8% 16% -.87
Disagree 663 60.1% 76.1% -.32
Strongly disagree 120 10.9% 87% .23
Don't know 137 12.4% 99.4% 2.42
No answer 7 .6% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
1
3.1%
9
1.7%
5
2.0%
5
3.6%
4
2.2%
24
Agree 11.0%
16
10.5%
30
13.8%
41
16.4%
41
18.2%
20
13.6%
148
Disagree 65.5%
95
65.0%
186
59.7%
178
56.8%
142
51.8%
57
60.4%
658
Strongly disagree 13.8%
20
8.7%
25
13.4%
40
10.8%
27
7.3%
8
11.0%
120
Don't know 7.6%
11
12.2%
35
11.1%
33
13.2%
33
19.1%
21
12.2%
133
No answer 1.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
286
100.0%
298
100.0%
250
100.0%
110

1089


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
12
0.7%
1
1.9%
2
2.0%
3
1.9%
1
2.0%
6
2.3%
25
Agree 11.8%
41
10.5%
15
16.2%
17
14.4%
22
13.2%
7
16.7%
50
13.8%
152
Disagree 61.6%
213
61.5%
88
56.2%
59
62.7%
96
60.4%
32
57.9%
173
60.1%
661
Strongly disagree 9.8%
34
14.0%
20
13.3%
14
11.8%
18
5.7%
3
10.4%
31
10.9%
120
Don't know 12.7%
44
12.6%
18
9.5%
10
9.2%
14
18.9%
10
13.0%
39
12.3%
135
No answer 0.6%
2
0.7%
1
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
143
100.0%
105
100.0%
153
100.0%
53
100.0%
299

1099


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
2
0.8%
1
3.1%
12
1.7%
3
2.8%
6
2.3%
24
Agree 13.5%
22
11.2%
14
15.7%
60
11.1%
20
16.5%
35
14.2%
151
Disagree 61.3%
100
65.6%
82
58.7%
225
65.6%
118
58.0%
123
61.0%
648
Strongly disagree 13.5%
22
13.6%
17
9.4%
36
10.6%
19
11.3%
24
11.1%
118
Don't know 9.2%
15
8.8%
11
12.5%
48
10.6%
19
10.8%
23
10.9%
116
No answer 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
125
100.0%
383
100.0%
180
100.0%
212

1063


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
14
4.7%
8
3.0%
3
2.3%
25
Agree 11.4%
95
21.5%
37
20.2%
20
13.8%
152
Disagree 61.7%
514
52.3%
90
59.6%
59
60.1%
663
Strongly disagree 12.4%
103
5.8%
10
7.1%
7
10.9%
120
Don't know 12.2%
102
14.5%
25
10.1%
10
12.4%
137
No answer 0.6%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
833
100.0%
172
100.0%
99

1104


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
10
2.5%
6
5.0%
1
3.3%
7
1.4%
1
2.3%
25
Agree 15.2%
84
16.3%
39
10.0%
2
8.8%
19
11.1%
8
13.8%
152
Disagree 57.8%
319
56.7%
136
45.0%
9
69.8%
150
66.7%
48
60.2%
662
Strongly disagree 11.1%
61
11.7%
28
25.0%
5
8.8%
19
8.3%
6
10.8%
119
Don't know 13.8%
76
12.1%
29
10.0%
2
9.3%
20
11.1%
8
12.3%
135
No answer 0.4%
2
0.8%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
240
100.0%
20
100.0%
215
100.0%
72

1099


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
16
1.5%
9
2.3%
25
Agree 15.3%
75
12.5%
77
13.8%
152
Disagree 61.6%
302
58.8%
361
60.1%
663
Strongly disagree 11.0%
54
10.7%
66
10.9%
120
Don't know 8.2%
40
15.8%
97
12.4%
137
No answer 0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
614

1104

Bookmark and Share