General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOURNLSM

Please look at Card H3. How scientific is each of the following work activities? B. Journalism. Is journalism very scientific, pretty scientific, not too scientific or not scientific at all?
  1) Very scientific
  2) Pretty scientific
  3) Not too scientific
  4) Not scientific at all
  5) Haven't heard of it (volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very scientific 54 4.8% 4.8% -1.78
Pretty scientific 186 16.4% 21.2% -.97
Not too scientific 533 47% 68.2% -.17
Not scientific at all 313 27.6% 95.9% .63
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 6 .5% 96.4% 1.43
Don't know 37 3.3% 99.6% 3.84
No answer 4 .4% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very scientific 2.0%
3
3.3%
10
5.4%
17
6.3%
16
7.5%
8
4.8%
54
Pretty scientific 16.0%
24
15.4%
46
16.9%
53
15.4%
39
19.6%
21
16.3%
183
Not too scientific 52.0%
78
51.5%
154
43.8%
137
43.1%
109
47.7%
51
47.1%
529
Not scientific at all 28.7%
43
28.1%
84
29.4%
92
29.6%
75
15.9%
17
27.7%
311
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.7%
5
4.2%
13
3.2%
8
9.3%
10
3.3%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
299
100.0%
313
100.0%
253
100.0%
107

1122


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very scientific 4.1%
15
2.7%
4
3.0%
3
4.3%
7
2.0%
1
7.8%
24
4.8%
54
Pretty scientific 14.9%
54
10.7%
16
26.7%
27
15.4%
25
22.4%
11
17.3%
53
16.4%
186
Not too scientific 44.9%
163
55.3%
83
44.6%
45
50.0%
81
34.7%
17
46.9%
144
47.1%
533
Not scientific at all 32.2%
117
30.0%
45
23.8%
24
27.2%
44
28.6%
14
22.5%
69
27.7%
313
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.5%
6
Don't know 3.0%
11
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
3.1%
5
10.2%
5
3.9%
12
3.2%
36
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
150
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
49
100.0%
307

1132


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very scientific 5.8%
10
1.7%
2
4.8%
19
5.1%
9
4.4%
10
4.6%
50
Pretty scientific 13.3%
23
15.1%
18
16.5%
66
21.1%
37
16.7%
38
16.6%
182
Not too scientific 45.7%
79
53.8%
64
47.3%
189
54.3%
95
42.7%
97
47.9%
524
Not scientific at all 31.8%
55
28.6%
34
27.3%
109
16.6%
29
31.7%
72
27.3%
299
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Don't know 2.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
2.3%
4
4.4%
10
2.8%
31
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
119
100.0%
400
100.0%
175
100.0%
227

1094


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very scientific 3.5%
30
11.0%
20
4.0%
4
4.8%
54
Pretty scientific 15.6%
133
21.0%
38
15.2%
15
16.4%
186
Not too scientific 50.5%
431
32.0%
58
44.4%
44
47.0%
533
Not scientific at all 26.0%
222
33.1%
60
31.3%
31
27.6%
313
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Don't know 3.3%
28
2.2%
4
5.1%
5
3.3%
37
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
853
100.0%
181
100.0%
99

1133


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very scientific 4.5%
26
7.1%
17
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
6.0%
5
4.8%
54
Pretty scientific 17.9%
103
17.6%
42
11.8%
2
14.0%
30
10.7%
9
16.5%
186
Not too scientific 47.4%
273
43.5%
104
70.6%
12
47.2%
101
51.2%
43
47.2%
533
Not scientific at all 24.5%
141
28.9%
69
17.6%
3
33.2%
71
31.0%
26
27.4%
310
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Don't know 4.9%
28
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.2%
1
3.3%
37
No answer 0.2%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
239
100.0%
17
100.0%
214
100.0%
84

1130


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very scientific 3.9%
20
5.4%
34
4.8%
54
Pretty scientific 13.0%
66
19.2%
120
16.4%
186
Not too scientific 51.8%
263
43.2%
270
47.0%
533
Not scientific at all 28.3%
144
27.0%
169
27.6%
313
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
6
Don't know 2.6%
13
3.8%
24
3.3%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
625

1133

Bookmark and Share