General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FIREFTNG

Please look at Card H3. How scientific is each of the following work activities? C. Firefighting. Is firefighting very scientific, pretty scientific, not too scientific or not scientific at all?
  1) Very scientific
  2) Pretty scientific
  3) Not too scientific
  4) Not scientific at all
  5) Haven't heard of it (volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very scientific 194 17.1% 17.1% -1.2
Pretty scientific 448 39.5% 56.7% -.4
Not too scientific 321 28.3% 85% .39
Not scientific at all 142 12.5% 97.5% 1.18
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 2 .2% 97.7% 1.97
Don't know 21 1.9% 99.6% 4.35
No answer 5 .4% 100% 5.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very scientific 6.0%
9
10.0%
30
21.4%
67
22.5%
57
27.1%
29
17.1%
192
Pretty scientific 38.0%
57
37.8%
113
43.1%
135
41.1%
104
35.5%
38
39.8%
447
Not too scientific 33.3%
50
35.8%
107
21.4%
67
26.9%
68
22.4%
24
28.2%
316
Not scientific at all 22.7%
34
14.4%
43
11.8%
37
6.7%
17
10.3%
11
12.7%
142
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
6
2.2%
7
1.2%
3
3.7%
4
1.8%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
299
100.0%
313
100.0%
253
100.0%
107

1122


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very scientific 13.8%
50
16.7%
25
17.8%
18
16.7%
27
22.4%
11
20.5%
63
17.1%
194
Pretty scientific 39.7%
144
44.0%
66
38.6%
39
40.7%
66
36.7%
18
37.5%
115
39.6%
448
Not too scientific 33.1%
120
28.0%
42
25.7%
26
25.9%
42
22.4%
11
26.1%
80
28.4%
321
Not scientific at all 12.7%
46
10.7%
16
15.8%
16
14.2%
23
10.2%
5
11.7%
36
12.5%
142
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
6.1%
3
3.3%
10
1.8%
20
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
150
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
49
100.0%
307

1132


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very scientific 15.6%
27
13.4%
16
18.0%
72
16.6%
29
19.4%
44
17.2%
188
Pretty scientific 36.4%
63
46.2%
55
38.8%
155
49.1%
86
35.7%
81
40.2%
440
Not too scientific 33.5%
58
26.1%
31
27.8%
111
23.4%
41
30.8%
70
28.4%
311
Not scientific at all 11.6%
20
13.4%
16
13.0%
52
8.6%
15
12.8%
29
12.1%
132
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 2.3%
4
0.8%
1
1.8%
7
1.7%
3
0.9%
2
1.6%
17
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
119
100.0%
400
100.0%
175
100.0%
227

1094


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very scientific 15.9%
136
25.4%
46
12.1%
12
17.1%
194
Pretty scientific 43.5%
371
26.5%
48
29.3%
29
39.5%
448
Not too scientific 28.5%
243
23.8%
43
35.4%
35
28.3%
321
Not scientific at all 9.7%
83
22.7%
41
18.2%
18
12.5%
142
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.5%
13
1.7%
3
5.1%
5
1.9%
21
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
853
100.0%
181
100.0%
99

1133


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very scientific 21.2%
122
15.9%
38
0.0%
0
10.7%
23
13.1%
11
17.2%
194
Pretty scientific 38.0%
219
41.8%
100
52.9%
9
41.1%
88
36.9%
31
39.6%
447
Not too scientific 26.0%
150
25.5%
61
29.4%
5
36.0%
77
32.1%
27
28.3%
320
Not scientific at all 11.8%
68
13.0%
31
17.6%
3
12.1%
26
15.5%
13
12.5%
141
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 2.3%
13
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.9%
21
No answer 0.3%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
239
100.0%
17
100.0%
214
100.0%
84

1130


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very scientific 14.8%
75
19.0%
119
17.1%
194
Pretty scientific 40.0%
203
39.2%
245
39.5%
448
Not too scientific 32.7%
166
24.8%
155
28.3%
321
Not scientific at all 11.8%
60
13.1%
82
12.5%
142
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.6%
3
2.9%
18
1.9%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
625

1133

Bookmark and Share