General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDTREAT

Please look at Card H3. How scientific is each of the following work activities? E. Medical treatment. Is medical treatment very scientific, pretty scientific, not too scientific or not scientific at all?
  1) Very scientific
  2) Pretty scientific
  3) Not too scientific
  4) Not scientific at all
  5) Haven't heard of it (volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very scientific 842 74.3% 74.3% -.38
Pretty scientific 241 21.3% 95.6% .6
Not too scientific 24 2.1% 97.7% 1.58
Not scientific at all 8 .7% 98.4% 2.56
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 1 .1% 98.5% 3.54
Don't know 11 1% 99.5% 6.49
No answer 6 .5% 100% 7.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very scientific 84.7%
127
79.9%
239
69.6%
218
72.7%
184
61.7%
66
74.3%
834
Pretty scientific 12.7%
19
16.7%
50
26.2%
82
22.1%
56
30.8%
33
21.4%
240
Not too scientific 2.7%
4
2.0%
6
1.3%
4
2.4%
6
3.7%
4
2.1%
24
Not scientific at all 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.7%
8
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.9%
6
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.0%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
299
100.0%
313
100.0%
253
100.0%
107

1122


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very scientific 73.3%
266
79.3%
119
66.3%
67
75.9%
123
81.6%
40
73.9%
227
74.4%
842
Pretty scientific 23.4%
85
16.0%
24
27.7%
28
20.4%
33
10.2%
5
21.5%
66
21.3%
241
Not too scientific 1.7%
6
4.7%
7
2.0%
2
1.2%
2
2.0%
1
2.0%
6
2.1%
24
Not scientific at all 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
2
2.0%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
8
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.0%
1
1.3%
4
0.9%
10
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
150
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
49
100.0%
307

1132


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very scientific 75.1%
130
75.6%
90
71.5%
286
78.9%
138
76.2%
173
74.7%
817
Pretty scientific 21.4%
37
23.5%
28
23.8%
95
16.0%
28
19.8%
45
21.3%
233
Not too scientific 2.3%
4
0.8%
1
2.3%
9
2.9%
5
1.8%
4
2.1%
23
Not scientific at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.7%
8
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
7
No answer 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
119
100.0%
400
100.0%
175
100.0%
227

1094


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very scientific 73.9%
630
75.7%
137
75.8%
75
74.3%
842
Pretty scientific 22.0%
188
19.3%
35
18.2%
18
21.3%
241
Not too scientific 2.0%
17
2.2%
4
3.0%
3
2.1%
24
Not scientific at all 0.7%
6
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.7%
3
3.0%
3
1.0%
11
No answer 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
853
100.0%
181
100.0%
99

1133


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very scientific 73.6%
424
73.2%
175
64.7%
11
76.6%
164
79.8%
67
74.4%
841
Pretty scientific 21.4%
123
21.3%
51
29.4%
5
21.5%
46
16.7%
14
21.2%
239
Not too scientific 2.3%
13
2.9%
7
5.9%
1
0.9%
2
1.2%
1
2.1%
24
Not scientific at all 0.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.7%
8
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.4%
8
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.0%
11
No answer 0.3%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
239
100.0%
17
100.0%
214
100.0%
84

1130


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very scientific 75.4%
383
73.4%
459
74.3%
842
Pretty scientific 21.1%
107
21.4%
134
21.3%
241
Not too scientific 2.2%
11
2.1%
13
2.1%
24
Not scientific at all 0.6%
3
0.8%
5
0.7%
8
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.4%
9
1.0%
11
No answer 0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
625

1133

Bookmark and Share