General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ARCHITCT

Please look at Card H3. How scientific is each of the following work activities? F. Architecture. Is architecture very scientific, pretty scientific, not too scientific or not scientific at all?
  1) Very scientific
  2) Pretty scientific
  3) Not too scientific
  4) Not scientific at all
  5) Haven't heard of it (volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very scientific 405 35.7% 35.7% -.81
Pretty scientific 443 39.1% 74.8% -.09
Not too scientific 167 14.7% 89.6% .63
Not scientific at all 83 7.3% 96.9% 1.35
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 1 .1% 97% 2.07
Don't know 29 2.6% 99.6% 4.23
No answer 5 .4% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very scientific 33.3%
50
38.1%
114
35.5%
111
39.1%
99
26.2%
28
35.8%
402
Pretty scientific 34.0%
51
36.8%
110
43.1%
135
37.5%
95
43.0%
46
38.9%
437
Not too scientific 21.3%
32
16.1%
48
10.9%
34
14.6%
37
15.0%
16
14.9%
167
Not scientific at all 10.7%
16
7.0%
21
7.3%
23
5.1%
13
9.3%
10
7.4%
83
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.0%
6
3.2%
10
2.0%
5
6.5%
7
2.6%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
299
100.0%
313
100.0%
253
100.0%
107

1122


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very scientific 30.3%
110
39.3%
59
34.7%
35
37.0%
60
40.8%
20
39.4%
121
35.8%
405
Pretty scientific 44.6%
162
38.0%
57
42.6%
43
37.0%
60
24.5%
12
35.5%
109
39.1%
443
Not too scientific 16.8%
61
16.7%
25
11.9%
12
13.6%
22
14.3%
7
13.0%
40
14.8%
167
Not scientific at all 6.3%
23
4.0%
6
6.9%
7
11.1%
18
14.3%
7
7.2%
22
7.3%
83
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.7%
6
2.0%
3
2.0%
2
1.2%
2
4.1%
2
4.2%
13
2.5%
28
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
150
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
49
100.0%
307

1132


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very scientific 32.4%
56
45.4%
54
32.8%
131
42.3%
74
35.2%
80
36.1%
395
Pretty scientific 45.1%
78
37.0%
44
39.5%
158
39.4%
69
37.9%
86
39.8%
435
Not too scientific 14.5%
25
11.8%
14
16.0%
64
12.6%
22
16.7%
38
14.9%
163
Not scientific at all 5.8%
10
5.9%
7
8.8%
35
2.9%
5
7.5%
17
6.8%
74
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
2.3%
4
2.2%
5
2.0%
22
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
119
100.0%
400
100.0%
175
100.0%
227

1094


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very scientific 34.2%
292
42.0%
76
37.4%
37
35.7%
405
Pretty scientific 42.4%
362
27.6%
50
31.3%
31
39.1%
443
Not too scientific 15.0%
128
11.6%
21
18.2%
18
14.7%
167
Not scientific at all 5.3%
45
16.0%
29
9.1%
9
7.3%
83
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.3%
20
2.8%
5
4.0%
4
2.6%
29
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
853
100.0%
181
100.0%
99

1133


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very scientific 33.7%
194
43.1%
103
41.2%
7
31.3%
67
40.5%
34
35.8%
405
Pretty scientific 39.8%
229
30.1%
72
41.2%
7
50.9%
109
29.8%
25
39.1%
442
Not too scientific 15.3%
88
14.2%
34
11.8%
2
14.0%
30
14.3%
12
14.7%
166
Not scientific at all 7.8%
45
7.1%
17
5.9%
1
3.7%
8
13.1%
11
7.3%
82
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 3.0%
17
4.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.6%
29
No answer 0.3%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
239
100.0%
17
100.0%
214
100.0%
84

1130


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very scientific 37.2%
189
34.6%
216
35.7%
405
Pretty scientific 40.4%
205
38.1%
238
39.1%
443
Not too scientific 15.2%
77
14.4%
90
14.7%
167
Not scientific at all 5.5%
28
8.8%
55
7.3%
83
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.6%
8
3.4%
21
2.6%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
625

1133

Bookmark and Share