General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LAWENFRC

Please look at Card H3. How scientific is each of the following work activities? G. Law Enforcement. Is law enforcement very scientific, pretty scientific, not too scientific or not scientific at all?
  1) Very scientific
  2) Pretty scientific
  3) Not too scientific
  4) Not scientific at all
  5) Haven't heard of it (volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very scientific 144 12.7% 12.7% -1.37
Pretty scientific 367 32.4% 45.1% -.58
Not too scientific 378 33.4% 78.5% .21
Not scientific at all 215 19% 97.4% .99
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 2 .2% 97.6% 1.78
Don't know 22 1.9% 99.6% 4.15
No answer 5 .4% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very scientific 6.0%
9
7.7%
23
10.9%
34
20.9%
53
23.4%
25
12.8%
144
Pretty scientific 20.0%
30
26.8%
80
39.3%
123
37.5%
95
33.6%
36
32.4%
364
Not too scientific 34.0%
51
40.8%
122
31.9%
100
29.2%
74
25.2%
27
33.3%
374
Not scientific at all 39.3%
59
23.4%
70
14.7%
46
9.5%
24
13.1%
14
19.0%
213
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.9%
9
1.6%
4
4.7%
5
2.0%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
299
100.0%
313
100.0%
253
100.0%
107

1122


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very scientific 10.7%
39
15.3%
23
14.9%
15
8.0%
13
14.3%
7
15.3%
47
12.7%
144
Pretty scientific 30.3%
110
31.3%
47
30.7%
31
30.9%
50
30.6%
15
37.1%
114
32.4%
367
Not too scientific 37.2%
135
36.0%
54
30.7%
31
37.7%
61
28.6%
14
27.0%
83
33.4%
378
Not scientific at all 19.8%
72
16.7%
25
19.8%
20
21.6%
35
20.4%
10
17.3%
53
19.0%
215
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.9%
3
4.1%
2
2.9%
9
1.9%
21
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
150
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
49
100.0%
307

1132


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very scientific 9.8%
17
11.8%
14
13.5%
54
10.3%
18
16.3%
37
12.8%
140
Pretty scientific 33.5%
58
36.1%
43
30.0%
120
37.7%
66
30.8%
70
32.6%
357
Not too scientific 39.9%
69
34.5%
41
32.5%
130
37.1%
65
29.5%
67
34.0%
372
Not scientific at all 15.6%
27
17.6%
21
22.0%
88
10.9%
19
20.7%
47
18.5%
202
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
2.9%
5
2.2%
5
1.6%
17
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
119
100.0%
400
100.0%
175
100.0%
227

1094


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very scientific 12.4%
106
16.0%
29
9.1%
9
12.7%
144
Pretty scientific 34.6%
295
23.8%
43
29.3%
29
32.4%
367
Not too scientific 35.1%
299
24.3%
44
35.4%
35
33.4%
378
Not scientific at all 15.5%
132
33.7%
61
22.2%
22
19.0%
215
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.6%
14
2.2%
4
4.0%
4
1.9%
22
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
853
100.0%
181
100.0%
99

1133


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very scientific 16.5%
95
10.5%
25
5.9%
1
5.6%
12
13.1%
11
12.7%
144
Pretty scientific 31.1%
179
33.5%
80
47.1%
8
33.6%
72
33.3%
28
32.5%
367
Not too scientific 31.4%
181
35.1%
84
41.2%
7
40.2%
86
21.4%
18
33.3%
376
Not scientific at all 17.9%
103
18.0%
43
5.9%
1
20.1%
43
28.6%
24
18.9%
214
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 2.6%
15
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
1.9%
22
No answer 0.3%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
239
100.0%
17
100.0%
214
100.0%
84

1130


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very scientific 12.4%
63
13.0%
81
12.7%
144
Pretty scientific 36.8%
187
28.8%
180
32.4%
367
Not too scientific 34.6%
176
32.3%
202
33.4%
378
Not scientific at all 14.8%
75
22.4%
140
19.0%
215
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.0%
5
2.7%
17
1.9%
22
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
625

1133

Bookmark and Share