General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SLSMNSHP

Please look at Card H3. How scientific is each of the following work activities? I. Salesmanship. Is salesmanship very scientific, pretty scientific, not too scientific or not scientific at all?
  1) Very scientific
  2) Pretty scientific
  3) Not too scientific
  4) Not scientific at all
  5) Haven't heard of it (volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very scientific 42 3.7% 3.7% -2.09
Pretty scientific 139 12.3% 16% -1.2
Not too scientific 463 40.9% 56.8% -.31
Not scientific at all 459 40.5% 97.4% .59
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 1 .1% 97.4% 1.48
Don't know 24 2.1% 99.6% 4.16
No answer 5 .4% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very scientific 3.3%
5
3.3%
10
2.6%
8
5.1%
13
5.6%
6
3.7%
42
Pretty scientific 8.0%
12
11.7%
35
15.0%
47
13.0%
33
11.2%
12
12.4%
139
Not too scientific 32.0%
48
40.1%
120
41.9%
131
44.3%
112
43.9%
47
40.8%
458
Not scientific at all 56.7%
85
43.5%
130
36.7%
115
34.0%
86
36.4%
39
40.6%
455
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
3.5%
11
2.4%
6
2.8%
3
2.1%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
299
100.0%
313
100.0%
253
100.0%
107

1122


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very scientific 2.8%
10
5.3%
8
5.0%
5
2.5%
4
4.1%
2
4.2%
13
3.7%
42
Pretty scientific 10.5%
38
9.3%
14
14.9%
15
9.9%
16
12.2%
6
16.3%
50
12.3%
139
Not too scientific 36.1%
131
47.3%
71
46.5%
47
44.4%
72
34.7%
17
40.7%
125
40.9%
463
Not scientific at all 48.2%
175
38.0%
57
31.7%
32
40.7%
66
42.9%
21
35.2%
108
40.5%
459
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
4.1%
2
3.3%
10
2.0%
23
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
150
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
49
100.0%
307

1132


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very scientific 6.9%
12
2.5%
3
3.8%
15
2.3%
4
3.1%
7
3.7%
41
Pretty scientific 11.6%
20
13.4%
16
12.0%
48
12.0%
21
13.7%
31
12.4%
136
Not too scientific 36.4%
63
45.4%
54
40.8%
163
51.4%
90
38.8%
88
41.9%
458
Not scientific at all 43.4%
75
37.8%
45
41.5%
166
30.9%
54
42.3%
96
39.9%
436
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.8%
1
1.8%
7
2.9%
5
1.8%
4
1.7%
19
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
119
100.0%
400
100.0%
175
100.0%
227

1094


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very scientific 3.5%
30
5.0%
9
3.0%
3
3.7%
42
Pretty scientific 12.2%
104
15.5%
28
7.1%
7
12.3%
139
Not too scientific 43.3%
369
32.0%
58
36.4%
36
40.9%
463
Not scientific at all 38.6%
329
44.8%
81
49.5%
49
40.5%
459
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.9%
16
2.2%
4
4.0%
4
2.1%
24
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
853
100.0%
181
100.0%
99

1133


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very scientific 4.3%
25
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
3.6%
3
3.7%
42
Pretty scientific 12.5%
72
11.3%
27
11.8%
2
13.1%
28
11.9%
10
12.3%
139
Not too scientific 41.1%
237
40.6%
97
70.6%
12
38.8%
83
40.5%
34
41.0%
463
Not scientific at all 38.9%
224
41.0%
98
17.6%
3
45.3%
97
40.5%
34
40.4%
456
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.6%
15
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.6%
3
2.1%
24
No answer 0.3%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
239
100.0%
17
100.0%
214
100.0%
84

1130


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very scientific 3.5%
18
3.8%
24
3.7%
42
Pretty scientific 11.8%
60
12.6%
79
12.3%
139
Not too scientific 44.1%
224
38.2%
239
40.9%
463
Not scientific at all 38.6%
196
42.1%
263
40.5%
459
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.8%
9
2.4%
15
2.1%
24
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
625

1133

Bookmark and Share