General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CMPRGMNG

Please look at Card H3. How scientific is each of the following work activities? J. Computer programming. Is computer programming very scientific, pretty scientific, not too scientific or not scientific at all?
  1) Very scientific
  2) Pretty scientific
  3) Not too scientific
  4) Not scientific at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very scientific 566 50% 50% -.63
Pretty scientific 388 34.2% 84.2% .12
Not too scientific 107 9.4% 93.6% .86
Not scientific at all 39 3.4% 97.1% 1.6
Don't know 28 2.5% 99.6% 4.57
No answer 5 .4% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very scientific 54.0%
81
53.5%
160
49.2%
154
47.8%
121
41.1%
44
49.9%
560
Pretty scientific 32.0%
48
31.1%
93
35.1%
110
36.8%
93
38.3%
41
34.3%
385
Not too scientific 10.0%
15
10.7%
32
9.3%
29
9.1%
23
7.5%
8
9.5%
107
Not scientific at all 3.3%
5
3.3%
10
3.5%
11
3.2%
8
4.7%
5
3.5%
39
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.3%
4
2.9%
9
2.0%
5
8.4%
9
2.5%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
299
100.0%
313
100.0%
253
100.0%
107

1122


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very scientific 48.8%
177
47.3%
71
50.5%
51
50.6%
82
46.9%
23
52.8%
162
50.0%
566
Pretty scientific 34.7%
126
36.7%
55
37.6%
38
36.4%
59
36.7%
18
30.0%
92
34.3%
388
Not too scientific 9.9%
36
11.3%
17
4.0%
4
8.0%
13
12.2%
6
10.1%
31
9.5%
107
Not scientific at all 3.9%
14
3.3%
5
4.0%
4
3.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
3.4%
39
Don't know 2.5%
9
1.3%
2
2.0%
2
1.2%
2
2.0%
1
3.6%
11
2.4%
27
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
150
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
49
100.0%
307

1132


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very scientific 56.1%
97
56.3%
67
45.0%
180
51.4%
90
50.2%
114
50.1%
548
Pretty scientific 31.8%
55
36.1%
43
36.3%
145
34.9%
61
34.4%
78
34.9%
382
Not too scientific 6.9%
12
5.9%
7
11.8%
47
8.0%
14
9.3%
21
9.2%
101
Not scientific at all 2.9%
5
1.7%
2
3.3%
13
2.9%
5
4.4%
10
3.2%
35
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
14
2.3%
4
1.3%
3
2.2%
24
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
119
100.0%
400
100.0%
175
100.0%
227

1094


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very scientific 47.1%
402
59.1%
107
57.6%
57
50.0%
566
Pretty scientific 37.9%
323
21.0%
38
27.3%
27
34.2%
388
Not too scientific 8.8%
75
12.2%
22
10.1%
10
9.4%
107
Not scientific at all 3.0%
26
5.5%
10
3.0%
3
3.4%
39
Don't know 2.6%
22
2.2%
4
2.0%
2
2.5%
28
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
853
100.0%
181
100.0%
99

1133


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very scientific 48.3%
278
51.0%
122
47.1%
8
52.3%
112
53.6%
45
50.0%
565
Pretty scientific 34.2%
197
31.8%
76
47.1%
8
37.9%
81
31.0%
26
34.3%
388
Not too scientific 10.4%
60
8.8%
21
5.9%
1
7.5%
16
10.7%
9
9.5%
107
Not scientific at all 3.6%
21
4.6%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
2.4%
2
3.4%
38
Don't know 3.1%
18
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.4%
2
2.4%
27
No answer 0.3%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
239
100.0%
17
100.0%
214
100.0%
84

1130


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very scientific 48.8%
248
50.9%
318
50.0%
566
Pretty scientific 36.4%
185
32.5%
203
34.2%
388
Not too scientific 9.1%
46
9.8%
61
9.4%
107
Not scientific at all 4.3%
22
2.7%
17
3.4%
39
Don't know 1.2%
6
3.5%
22
2.5%
28
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
625

1133

Bookmark and Share