General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINLCOUN

Please look at Card H3. How scientific is each of the following work activities? K. Financial counseling. Is financial counseling very scientific, pretty scientific, not too scientific or not scientific at all?
  1) Very scientific
  2) Pretty scientific
  3) Not too scientific
  4) Not scientific at all
  5) Haven't heard of it (volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very scientific 108 9.5% 9.5% -1.54
Pretty scientific 287 25.3% 34.9% -.76
Not too scientific 406 35.8% 70.7% .03
Not scientific at all 299 26.4% 97.1% .82
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 3 .3% 97.4% 1.6
Don't know 25 2.2% 99.6% 3.96
No answer 5 .4% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very scientific 4.7%
7
5.0%
15
9.3%
29
13.4%
34
21.5%
23
9.6%
108
Pretty scientific 19.3%
29
24.1%
72
27.8%
87
28.9%
73
21.5%
23
25.3%
284
Not too scientific 35.3%
53
41.1%
123
32.9%
103
35.2%
89
32.7%
35
35.9%
403
Not scientific at all 40.0%
60
28.4%
85
26.5%
83
19.0%
48
18.7%
20
26.4%
296
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.3%
4
2.9%
9
2.4%
6
4.7%
5
2.2%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
299
100.0%
313
100.0%
253
100.0%
107

1122


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very scientific 8.0%
29
9.3%
14
8.9%
9
6.8%
11
10.2%
5
13.0%
40
9.5%
108
Pretty scientific 23.1%
84
21.3%
32
24.8%
25
25.9%
42
22.4%
11
30.3%
93
25.4%
287
Not too scientific 37.7%
137
39.3%
59
40.6%
41
40.1%
65
30.6%
15
29.0%
89
35.9%
406
Not scientific at all 29.5%
107
28.0%
42
22.8%
23
23.5%
38
32.7%
16
23.8%
73
26.4%
299
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
Don't know 1.1%
4
2.0%
3
1.0%
1
3.1%
5
2.0%
1
3.3%
10
2.1%
24
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
150
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
49
100.0%
307

1132


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very scientific 11.6%
20
8.4%
10
7.5%
30
9.7%
17
12.3%
28
9.6%
105
Pretty scientific 28.3%
49
30.3%
36
22.5%
90
28.0%
49
25.6%
58
25.8%
282
Not too scientific 37.0%
64
36.1%
43
37.0%
148
41.1%
72
31.7%
72
36.5%
399
Not scientific at all 22.0%
38
24.4%
29
30.0%
120
18.3%
32
27.8%
63
25.8%
282
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
2.3%
9
2.3%
4
2.2%
5
1.8%
20
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
119
100.0%
400
100.0%
175
100.0%
227

1094


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very scientific 8.8%
75
14.4%
26
7.1%
7
9.5%
108
Pretty scientific 26.4%
225
19.3%
35
27.3%
27
25.3%
287
Not too scientific 38.6%
329
27.1%
49
28.3%
28
35.8%
406
Not scientific at all 23.4%
200
37.6%
68
31.3%
31
26.4%
299
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
Don't know 2.0%
17
1.7%
3
5.1%
5
2.2%
25
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
853
100.0%
181
100.0%
99

1133


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very scientific 10.8%
62
11.3%
27
11.8%
2
5.6%
12
6.0%
5
9.6%
108
Pretty scientific 26.9%
155
22.2%
53
17.6%
3
26.6%
57
21.4%
18
25.3%
286
Not too scientific 33.7%
194
38.5%
92
52.9%
9
38.8%
83
33.3%
28
35.9%
406
Not scientific at all 25.5%
147
23.8%
57
17.6%
3
28.5%
61
34.5%
29
26.3%
297
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
Don't know 2.6%
15
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.6%
3
2.2%
25
No answer 0.3%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
239
100.0%
17
100.0%
214
100.0%
84

1130


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very scientific 7.3%
37
11.4%
71
9.5%
108
Pretty scientific 25.8%
131
25.0%
156
25.3%
287
Not too scientific 39.0%
198
33.3%
208
35.8%
406
Not scientific at all 26.6%
135
26.2%
164
26.4%
299
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
Don't know 1.0%
5
3.2%
20
2.2%
25
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
625

1133

Bookmark and Share