General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVOLVED1

According to the theory of evolution, human beings, as we know them today, developed from earlier species of animals. (Is that true or false?)
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 783 70.9% 70.9% -.42
False 223 20.2% 91.1% .08
Don't know 88 8% 99.1% 3.08
No answer 10 .9% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
True 79.3%
115
75.5%
216
67.8%
202
72.4%
181
56.4%
62
71.3%
776
False 11.0%
16
17.8%
51
22.1%
66
20.4%
51
31.8%
35
20.1%
219
Don't know 6.9%
10
6.3%
18
9.7%
29
6.4%
16
11.8%
13
7.9%
86
No answer 2.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
286
100.0%
298
100.0%
250
100.0%
110

1089


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
True 81.5%
282
78.3%
112
67.6%
71
73.2%
112
67.9%
36
55.9%
167
71.0%
780
False 11.6%
40
16.1%
23
21.0%
22
17.6%
27
18.9%
10
33.4%
100
20.2%
222
Don't know 6.4%
22
4.2%
6
8.6%
9
9.2%
14
13.2%
7
10.0%
30
8.0%
88
No answer 0.6%
2
1.4%
2
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
143
100.0%
105
100.0%
153
100.0%
53
100.0%
299

1099


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
True 81.0%
132
76.8%
96
70.2%
269
72.2%
130
67.9%
144
72.5%
771
False 11.7%
19
18.4%
23
20.4%
78
18.3%
33
27.4%
58
19.8%
211
Don't know 6.1%
10
4.0%
5
8.4%
32
8.9%
16
4.7%
10
6.9%
73
No answer 1.2%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
125
100.0%
383
100.0%
180
100.0%
212

1063


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 74.9%
624
55.2%
95
64.6%
64
70.9%
783
False 18.7%
156
27.9%
48
19.2%
19
20.2%
223
Don't know 5.6%
47
15.1%
26
15.2%
15
8.0%
88
No answer 0.7%
6
1.7%
3
1.0%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
833
100.0%
172
100.0%
99

1104


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
True 65.4%
361
71.3%
171
85.0%
17
82.8%
178
77.8%
56
71.2%
783
False 24.5%
135
19.2%
46
10.0%
2
13.0%
28
12.5%
9
20.0%
220
Don't know 9.8%
54
7.5%
18
0.0%
0
4.2%
9
8.3%
6
7.9%
87
No answer 0.4%
2
2.1%
5
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
240
100.0%
20
100.0%
215
100.0%
72

1099


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 74.5%
365
68.1%
418
70.9%
783
False 19.8%
97
20.5%
126
20.2%
223
Don't know 5.5%
27
9.9%
61
8.0%
88
No answer 0.2%
1
1.5%
9
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
614

1104

Bookmark and Share