General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPJOTH16

Was your (husband/wife) raised Jewish?
  1) Yes
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4 44.4% 44.4% -1.05
No 5 55.6% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
No 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

9


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
No 57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
44.4%
4
No 50.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

9


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
No 55.6%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

9


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
44.4%
4
44.4%
4
No 0.00%
0
55.6%
5
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
9

9

Bookmark and Share