General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAJWOTH

Was you father Jewish in any way when you were growing up?
  1) Yes
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2 20% 20% -1.9
No 8 80% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
No 75.0%
3
100.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
80.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

10


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
No 100.0%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
80.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

10


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
No 80.0%
4
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

10


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
No 75.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
80.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

10


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
83.3%
5
0.00%
0
80.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

10


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
20.0%
2
No 100.0%
2
75.0%
6
80.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
8

10

Bookmark and Share