General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BMITZVAH

Did you have a (bar/bat) mitzvah when you were a child?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 24 42.9% 42.9% -1.14
No 32 57.1% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
1
71.4%
5
42.9%
9
40.0%
6
33.3%
2
41.8%
23
No 83.3%
5
28.6%
2
57.1%
12
60.0%
9
66.7%
4
58.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
21
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

55


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
9
36.4%
4
33.3%
3
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
42.9%
24
No 55.0%
11
63.6%
7
66.7%
6
60.0%
6
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
57.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

56


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
4
72.7%
8
46.2%
6
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
42.9%
24
No 77.8%
14
27.3%
3
53.8%
7
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
57.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

56


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
23
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
42.9%
24
No 57.4%
31
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
57.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

56


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
44.9%
22
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
42.9%
24
No 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
55.1%
27
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
57.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
49
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

56


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
20
15.4%
4
42.9%
24
No 33.3%
10
84.6%
22
57.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
26

56

Bookmark and Share