General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SYNMEM

[Do you/Does someone in your household] belong to a synagogue, temple, minyan or high holiday congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 35 38.9% 38.9% -1.25
No 55 61.1% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
44.4%
8
35.5%
11
40.0%
10
62.5%
5
38.2%
34
No 100.0%
7
55.6%
10
64.5%
20
60.0%
15
37.5%
3
61.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
18
100.0%
31
100.0%
25
100.0%
8

89


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
4
37.5%
6
73.3%
11
76.9%
10
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
38.9%
35
No 89.2%
33
62.5%
10
26.7%
4
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
61.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

90


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
11
53.3%
8
54.5%
12
16.7%
2
25.0%
2
39.8%
35
No 64.5%
20
46.7%
7
45.5%
10
83.3%
10
75.0%
6
60.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
15
100.0%
22
100.0%
12
100.0%
8

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
32
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
38.9%
35
No 61.0%
50
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
61.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

90


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
53.6%
30
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
38.9%
35
No 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
46.4%
26
88.5%
23
100.0%
2
61.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
56
100.0%
26
100.0%
2

90


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
21
32.6%
14
38.9%
35
No 55.3%
26
67.4%
29
61.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
43

90

Bookmark and Share