General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSEX18

Since the age of 18, have your sex partners been:
  1) Only men
  2) Some women, but mostly men
  3) Equally men and women
  4) Some men, but mostly women
  5) Only women
  6) I have not had any sex partners
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Only men 2211 50.5% 50.5% -.92
Some women, but mostly men 120 2.7% 53.3% -.46
Equally men and women 18 .4% 53.7% .01
Some men, but mostly women 46 1.1% 54.7% .47
Only women 1769 40.4% 95.1% .94
I have not had any sex partners 127 2.9% 98% 1.4
Don't know 6 .1% 98.2% 2.33
No answer 80 1.8% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Only men 45.1%
288
50.8%
629
51.0%
636
51.2%
467
56.1%
170
50.5%
2190
Some women, but mostly men 4.9%
31
3.3%
41
3.0%
38
1.0%
9
0.3%
1
2.8%
120
Equally men and women 0.6%
4
0.6%
7
0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
18
Some men, but mostly women 2.0%
13
1.0%
12
1.2%
15
0.5%
5
0.3%
1
1.1%
46
Only women 39.7%
254
40.1%
497
41.0%
511
42.0%
383
36.6%
111
40.5%
1756
I have not had any sex partners 6.9%
44
2.3%
29
1.2%
15
2.9%
26
4.3%
13
2.9%
127
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.8%
5
1.9%
23
1.9%
24
1.9%
17
2.3%
7
1.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
1238
100.0%
1247
100.0%
912
100.0%
303

4339


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Only men 44.8%
630
45.7%
266
53.8%
235
52.2%
333
59.6%
99
56.5%
642
50.5%
2205
Some women, but mostly men 4.1%
57
3.6%
21
2.3%
10
2.7%
17
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
2.7%
120
Equally men and women 0.5%
7
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
18
Some men, but mostly women 1.4%
19
1.4%
8
0.7%
3
1.6%
10
1.2%
2
0.4%
4
1.1%
46
Only women 45.8%
644
45.4%
264
39.8%
174
39.3%
251
33.7%
56
33.2%
377
40.4%
1766
I have not had any sex partners 2.2%
31
1.7%
10
1.6%
7
2.2%
14
3.6%
6
5.2%
59
2.9%
127
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 1.2%
17
1.4%
8
1.4%
6
1.4%
9
1.8%
3
3.1%
35
1.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1406
100.0%
582
100.0%
437
100.0%
638
100.0%
166
100.0%
1137

4366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Only men 52.1%
373
51.1%
251
50.8%
808
47.7%
293
49.0%
406
50.3%
2131
Some women, but mostly men 6.6%
47
2.6%
13
2.8%
45
1.1%
7
1.0%
8
2.8%
120
Equally men and women 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
18
Some men, but mostly women 1.8%
13
1.8%
9
0.8%
12
0.8%
5
0.7%
6
1.1%
45
Only women 35.8%
256
39.9%
196
40.6%
645
45.1%
277
42.3%
351
40.7%
1725
I have not had any sex partners 2.2%
16
2.6%
13
2.7%
43
2.8%
17
3.9%
32
2.9%
121
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 1.1%
8
1.4%
7
1.6%
25
1.6%
10
2.9%
24
1.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
491
100.0%
1590
100.0%
614
100.0%
829

4240


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Only men 49.7%
1681
57.3%
367
46.0%
163
50.5%
2211
Some women, but mostly men 3.0%
102
2.3%
15
0.8%
3
2.7%
120
Equally men and women 0.4%
13
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.4%
18
Some men, but mostly women 1.1%
37
1.3%
8
0.3%
1
1.1%
46
Only women 40.9%
1384
35.2%
225
45.2%
160
40.4%
1769
I have not had any sex partners 2.8%
96
2.7%
17
4.0%
14
2.9%
127
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 1.9%
64
1.1%
7
2.5%
9
1.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
3383
100.0%
640
100.0%
354

4377


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Only men 54.0%
1150
53.2%
495
46.8%
37
38.2%
330
54.3%
196
50.6%
2208
Some women, but mostly men 2.3%
48
1.0%
9
6.3%
5
5.1%
44
3.3%
12
2.7%
118
Equally men and women 0.2%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.8%
3
0.4%
18
Some men, but mostly women 0.9%
20
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
20
1.4%
5
1.1%
46
Only women 37.4%
797
40.3%
375
40.5%
32
49.7%
430
36.0%
130
40.4%
1764
I have not had any sex partners 3.2%
69
2.8%
26
1.3%
1
2.5%
22
2.2%
8
2.9%
126
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 1.8%
39
2.0%
19
3.8%
3
1.4%
12
1.7%
6
1.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
2130
100.0%
930
100.0%
79
100.0%
865
100.0%
361

4365


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Only men 2.9%
57
88.4%
2154
50.5%
2211
Some women, but mostly men 1.0%
19
4.1%
101
2.7%
120
Equally men and women 0.4%
8
0.4%
10
0.4%
18
Some men, but mostly women 1.1%
22
1.0%
24
1.1%
46
Only women 90.0%
1746
0.9%
23
40.4%
1769
I have not had any sex partners 3.0%
58
2.8%
69
2.9%
127
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
No answer 1.4%
27
2.2%
53
1.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1940
100.0%
2437

4377

Bookmark and Share