General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVLOSEJB

Have you ever in your life been denied a job or been fired from a job because an employer believed you were gay, lesbian or bisexual?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 4.7% 4.7% -.89
No 280 69.8% 74.6% -.56
No answer 102 25.4% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
5
5.0%
6
4.0%
5
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
19
No 83.1%
59
73.3%
88
72.6%
90
57.6%
38
31.3%
5
70.5%
280
No answer 9.9%
7
21.7%
26
23.4%
29
37.9%
25
68.8%
11
24.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
120
100.0%
124
100.0%
66
100.0%
16

397


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
7
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
7.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
4.8%
19
No 79.7%
118
83.6%
51
64.7%
22
68.3%
43
42.9%
3
49.4%
43
70.0%
280
No answer 15.5%
23
16.4%
10
20.6%
7
23.8%
15
57.1%
4
48.3%
42
25.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
61
100.0%
34
100.0%
63
100.0%
7
100.0%
87

400


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
5
2.0%
1
4.4%
6
10.4%
5
3.6%
2
4.9%
19
No 86.6%
84
78.4%
40
69.9%
95
62.5%
30
50.0%
28
71.4%
277
No answer 8.2%
8
19.6%
10
25.7%
35
27.1%
13
46.4%
26
23.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
51
100.0%
136
100.0%
48
100.0%
56

388


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
12
7.3%
4
7.9%
3
4.7%
19
No 70.8%
218
78.2%
43
50.0%
19
69.8%
280
No answer 25.3%
78
14.5%
8
42.1%
16
25.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
55
100.0%
38

401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
8
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
7
2.8%
1
4.5%
18
No 67.7%
113
55.1%
38
63.6%
7
80.7%
92
77.8%
28
70.0%
278
No answer 27.5%
46
42.0%
29
36.4%
4
13.2%
15
19.4%
7
25.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
114
100.0%
36

397


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
12
2.9%
7
4.7%
19
No 67.9%
106
71.0%
174
69.8%
280
No answer 24.4%
38
26.1%
64
25.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
245

401

Bookmark and Share