General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEGJOB5

In the last five years, have you been denied a promotion or received a negative job evaluation because an employer believed you were gay, lesbian or bisexual?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not employed in last five years
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10 7.7% 7.7% -2.4
No 6 4.6% 12.3% -2.04
Not employed in last five years 8 6.2% 18.5% -1.68
Don't know 1 .8% 19.2% .11
No answer 105 80.8% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
3
8.8%
3
8.1%
3
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
10
No 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.4%
2
3.2%
1
15.4%
2
4.8%
6
Not employed in last five years 9.1%
1
8.8%
3
5.4%
2
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
No answer 63.6%
7
79.4%
27
81.1%
30
83.9%
26
84.6%
11
80.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
34
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
13

126


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
4
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
7.8%
10
No 5.7%
2
7.1%
1
7.7%
1
5.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
Not employed in last five years 11.4%
4
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
No answer 71.4%
25
71.4%
10
61.5%
8
78.9%
15
80.0%
4
97.7%
42
80.6%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
43

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
5
7.7%
1
4.8%
2
5.6%
1
3.6%
1
8.4%
10
No 11.1%
2
7.7%
1
2.4%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
Not employed in last five years 5.6%
1
7.7%
1
7.1%
3
5.6%
1
3.6%
1
5.9%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
No answer 55.6%
10
76.9%
10
85.7%
36
72.2%
13
92.9%
26
79.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
42
100.0%
18
100.0%
28

119


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
8
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
10
No 3.1%
3
7.7%
1
10.5%
2
4.6%
6
Not employed in last five years 5.1%
5
15.4%
2
5.3%
1
6.2%
8
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
No answer 82.7%
81
61.5%
8
84.2%
16
80.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
13
100.0%
19

130


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
4
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
7.8%
10
No 5.0%
3
3.1%
1
20.0%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
Not employed in last five years 6.7%
4
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
7
Don't know 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
No answer 80.0%
48
90.6%
29
80.0%
4
66.7%
16
100.0%
7
81.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
32
100.0%
5
100.0%
24
100.0%
7

128


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
7
4.1%
3
7.7%
10
No 7.1%
4
2.7%
2
4.6%
6
Not employed in last five years 10.7%
6
2.7%
2
6.2%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
1
No answer 69.6%
39
89.2%
66
80.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
74

130

Bookmark and Share