General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HARJOB5

In the last five years, have you been harassed verbally or in writing on the job by a co-worker, supervisor or boss because you were believed to be gay, lesbian or bisexual?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not employed in last five years
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 26 17% 17% -1.54
No 22 14.4% 31.4% -1.26
Not employed in last five years 4 2.6% 34% -.98
No answer 101 66% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
9
22.0%
9
14.3%
7
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.4%
26
No 11.8%
2
14.6%
6
22.4%
11
6.7%
2
8.3%
1
14.8%
22
Not employed in last five years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
No answer 35.3%
6
63.4%
26
59.2%
29
83.3%
25
91.7%
11
65.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
41
100.0%
49
100.0%
30
100.0%
12

149


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
9
23.5%
4
35.7%
5
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
17.1%
26
No 28.3%
13
17.6%
3
7.1%
1
9.5%
2
20.0%
1
4.1%
2
14.5%
22
Not employed in last five years 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.6%
4
No answer 47.8%
22
58.8%
10
50.0%
7
71.4%
15
80.0%
4
85.7%
42
65.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
14
100.0%
21
100.0%
5
100.0%
49

152


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
11
6.7%
1
20.8%
11
10.5%
2
3.7%
1
18.2%
26
No 31.0%
9
20.0%
3
11.3%
6
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
15.4%
22
Not employed in last five years 3.4%
1
6.7%
1
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
No answer 27.6%
8
66.7%
10
64.2%
34
68.4%
13
96.3%
26
63.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
15
100.0%
53
100.0%
19
100.0%
27

143


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
22
18.2%
2
10.0%
2
17.0%
26
No 15.6%
19
9.1%
1
10.0%
2
14.4%
22
Not employed in last five years 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
No answer 63.1%
77
72.7%
8
80.0%
16
66.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
11
100.0%
20

153


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
8
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
36.8%
14
9.1%
1
17.1%
26
No 11.1%
7
3.0%
1
28.6%
2
23.7%
9
27.3%
3
14.5%
22
Not employed in last five years 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
No answer 73.0%
46
87.9%
29
57.1%
4
36.8%
14
63.6%
7
65.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
33
100.0%
7
100.0%
38
100.0%
11

152


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
11
17.4%
15
17.0%
26
No 22.4%
15
8.1%
7
14.4%
22
Not employed in last five years 4.5%
3
1.2%
1
2.6%
4
No answer 56.7%
38
73.3%
63
66.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
86

153

Bookmark and Share